How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Maryland. I got a notice from the U.S. Bankruptcy

Customer Question

I live in Maryland.

I got a notice from the U.S. Bankruptcy Court. It's to my husband and myself.

Its says the following....

Please take notice that a Reaffirmation Agreement hearing will be held at (address) on 11/18 at 1:30 to consider and act upon the following: 15-Reaffirmation agreement, and declaration of Counsel, between Debtor and PNC Mortgage a division of PNC Bank N. A. Filed by PNC Mortgage, a Divison of PNC Bank, N. A.

My question is this. Is this just to inform us or are we supposed to attend this hearing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Are you the debtor in this case? If so, you or your husband should appear to demonstrate that the mortgage payment is affordable. bring proof of all household income to support your ability to make the monthly payment along with all of your other expenses listed on schedule J. Judges want to be sure you aren't getting back in over your head when you cannot afford payments, they don't want to keep you on the hook if you can't afford it.

Terry L. :

Your attorney can explain the process. It's fairly short meeting, just looking out for you!

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. :

Terry L

Customer :

Ok, if the judge thinks we will not be able to afford the mortgage what will happen? We haven't missed any payments. Can the judge makes us sell the house? I'm not sure what to expect if he denies us.

Terry L. :

sorry , i had stepped away

Terry L. :

It is a #s game. If you can show that you can afford the monthly bills and the mortgage, then they will grant the reaffirmation.

Terry L. :

if not, then it will be denied.

Terry L. :

You can still make payments, most lenders will accept them, and you can keep the property

Terry L. :

You won't get 'credit' on your credit report for making timely payments, but the lender will reduce the balance as you pay.

Terry L. :

You can always refinance down the line

Terry L. :

Any further questions?

Customer :

That sucks

Customer :

So basically, PNC just doesn't want to report it to the credit reporting agencies if they don't have too.

Customer :

That's really all it amounts too. What a waste of time. Ugh

Terry L. :

They will if the court approves the reaffirmation

Terry L. :

By law, they cannot without a reaffirmation

Terry L. :

So, talk to your lawyer, bring all proof of income so that the court can see it is affordable, and they will let you reaffirm if your budget supports it

Terry L. :

Any further questions?

Terry L. :

if you do, just let me know. if not, click accept and rate my answer please. thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Terry L. :

Good luck at the hearing

Terry L. :

Did you have any further questions?

IF you do, just let me know, otherwise click accept to close the question and rate my answer.
Thanks
Terry L

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2379 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar