How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we filed bankruptcy 3 years ago which was just discharged.

Resolved Question:

we filed bankruptcy 3 years ago which was just discharged. Early in the bankruptcy we took back responsibility of a rental property we owned. We didn't realize how long the bankruptcy would take, and the property has been empty for the last 3 years. We have not paid the mortgage either. We would like to deed in lieu of forclosure. The bank had approved us and we have signed all the legal docutments. There is a LOC on the house worth $13,000, but the mortgage company negotiated a settlement of $6000. We have been asked to pay that but don't know if we are legally obligated, if we are still protected by the bankruptcy, or if the deed in lieu will be canceled if we refuse to pay it. The mortgage is held by Wells Fargo, the LOC is also Wells Fargo.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 9 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is Ellen. I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

You stated that you "took back responsibility of a rental property" - did you sign a reaffirmation agreement on the LOC?

What was the date of your discharge?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


we didn't sign a reaffermation agreement. We paid $1000 to the bankruptcy court.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 9 months ago.


Thank you Kendrea – this is very good news for you.

The Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge would typically discharge the LOC as well as the mortgage. The only exceptions to the discharge of the debt relating to the LLC and/or the mortgage would be if you reaffirmed the debt or if the bankruptcy court determined that the debt was nondischargeable. If neither occurred, the debt has been discharged

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

So when we paid the bankrupcy court $1000 for the house, the LOC tied to the house is still discharged?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 9 months ago.

Yes. Usually the purpose of the payment directly to a ChapterXXXXXis to purchase the court's interest in the property - for example the trustee may have claimed that you were over exemption by $1000. A debt can only be reaffirmed by signing a reaffirmation

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

If I need to ask a question about the Deed in lieu should I direct it to another attorney?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 9 months ago.
I can assist you.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 9 months ago.
Do you have an additional question now or did you mean in the future
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

So, for clarification... If we don't pay the LOC settlement, and the deed in lieu gets canceled, and the property ends up going into forclosure, are we responsible for anything? What I am asking is would it be better for us in the long run just to pay the settlement to avoid any future mess?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 9 months ago.

If we don't pay the LOC settlement, and the deed in lieu gets canceled, and the property ends up going into forclosure, are we responsible for anything?

You would not be liable for the LOC or mortgage since your personal liability was discharged in bankruptcy. If there is a homeowners association, you may be held liable for homeowners association fees that arose after the bankruptcy filing

I am here to help. To speak with me again after you have left the conversation and rated my service, simply place my name in the first sentence of your new question. If I cannot help you, I can direct you to someone who can.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer , please consider providing me a 10 rating. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Ellen
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36471
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.