How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question
cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
63110502
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told that if a servicer auctions my house after Ive

Resolved Question:

I was told that if a servicer auctions my house after I've had my bankruptcy filed (and stamped), that the servicer has committed a felony.
Is that true?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 3 years ago.

cortrightlaw : It would not be a felony as that is a crime, but it would be a violation of the automatic bankruptcy stay and the foreclosure could be setaside by the bankruptcy court.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions