How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16405
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am listed on my fathers deed in case he goes into a nursing

Resolved Question:

I am listed on my father's deed in case he goes into a nursing home, they don't take the house. I am not sure if it was done "In Trust". It doesn't state that on the deed, but a lawyer had explained to me that I'm not yet the owner. I will only be the owner once my father is deceased. I'm asking this because I'm filing for bankruptcy and don't want my father's house taken away.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You were given a life estate,

WALLSTREETESQ :

a life estate is when you retain ownership rights only after the original owner passes away,

Customer:

Yes, but I am listed on the deed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can be listed on the deed through a life estate deed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

in terms of a bankruptcy this will cause a problem for you.

WALLSTREETESQ :

the Life Estate is an asset, and worth money,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would have to exempt the life estate amount in order to keep it.

Customer:

How does my father go about doing that?

Customer:

Does he need to remove my name from the deed completely?

WALLSTREETESQ :

It would be best to remove your name from the deed, unless you can exempt it, in NY you can exempt a significant amount of equity in a home from bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are living in the home, you could use the NY Homestead exemption,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Under the New York exemption system, the homestead exemption amount varies depending on the county in which the property is situated.



  • The exemption amount is $150,000 if the property is in the counties of Kings, Queens, New York, Bronx, Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk, Rockland, Westchester, or Putnam.

  • The exemption amount is $125,000 if the property is in the counties of Dutchess, Albany, Columbia, Orange, Saratoga or Ulster.

  • The exemption amount is $75,000 if the property is in any other county in the state.


The exemption covers your interest in a house, a condo, a co-op, or a mobile home.

Customer:

No, I'm not living in the home. I live in a house that will be going into foreclosure soon so I want to protect my father's home.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Then the life estate would have to be removed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and it would have to be valued,

WALLSTREETESQ :

it actually can be sold if you file bankruptcy not the home but your future interest in it.

Customer:

We have no plans on selling my father's home. I guess I would need to be taken off of the deed. If we do it now, before I file for bankruptcy is that considered to be fraud?

WALLSTREETESQ :

it will be an issue, however since the property is still in your fathers name,

WALLSTREETESQ :

he can change the deed, and put it into a trust, which would be better,

WALLSTREETESQ :

a spendthrift trust would protect the home from a bankruptcy filing by yourself

Customer:

So they can't touch my father's house if it's put into a trust?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

WALLSTREETESQ :

a spendthrift trust is best

Customer:

ok, what type of lawyer would I need to see in order to have this done?

WALLSTREETESQ :

A good trust lawyer would need to be hired to do this. The law states that a trust becomes property of the bankruptcy estate, unless the trust contains a spendthrift clause enforceable under state law. If so, section 541(c)(2) of the bankruptcy law excludes the trust from the bankruptcy estate, and therefore it is protected. This means your bankruptcy lawyer will need to carefully examine the terms of the trust to see whether it contains a spendthrift clause.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Any real estate or trust attorney could handle this.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Thank you very much. You have been very helpful.

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16405
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2748 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS