How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15650
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NJ. I am about to declare bankruptcy within the next couple

Resolved Question:

In NJ. I am about to declare bankruptcy within the next couple of months. I also may have a landlord judgement coming against me within the next couple of years for maybe 100K, from a commercial lease I had to abandon one month ago. My other debts include a house that's about to be foreclosed upon (140K owed) that I do not live in, plus a 25K SBA loan balance (when I abandoned the commercial lease I sold the collateral, my business equipment, which was probably fraud which I now realize). I have cash savings in a box at my home and want to buy a house for 110K with it for my family to live in. Right now we are in a situation that is not good, and need a place to live. My question is, should I give the money to my dad and let him buy the house for me? And then transfer it back to me later (sell back to me for a dollar or something, once everything settles down)? Or just buy the house in my name (I'm worried about the landlord finding it and putting a lien on it after he gets his judgement)? Or form an LLC and buy it under the LLC? If I do it that way, should it be a single-member LLC (just me) or put multiple managing members on it (ie. my dad, my husband, etc.)?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is a complicated matter, you may want to create an LLC and not have your name as a shareholder and buy the property that way,

WALLSTREETESQ :

however be aware if you do file a personal bankruptcy the transfer will be looked into, and the trustee can go after it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

to avoid creditors, consider creating an LLC, and have your dad or spouse as the officers, this way any judgments against you cannot be attached on the LLC,

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Can I just have my husband buy the house? We have different last names but are legally married. His name is XXXXX XXXXX the commercial lease although we were married when I signed it in '06. Was signed by my LLC with a personal guarantee by me. His name is XXXXX XXXXX on the foreclosed house's mortgage papers (although he is on the deed). He is not declaring BK; only I am. What kind of lawyer do I need to talk to? It seems like I call them up, they get on the phone with me for 5 mins to talk, and then leave things open-ended. I have talked to (and paid to consult with) so many lawyers over the years I have had these problems. No one seems to help or have any idea what to do since my situation is so complex. Then, I get faulted for making the "wrong" decision on my own... I think people think I should know what to do already (I have a professional degree and went to college for 10 years), but I'm a veterinarian not a lawyer and on top of that, I have twin 4-year-olds to raise...I'm just so frustrated, sorry. =)

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
Yes, you can have your husband purchase the property, if it is in his name it will be protected from creditors. Since he did not guarantee the lease he would in no way be liable.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Can you clarify this though: Say I declare BK but landlord still gets a judgement against me (I heard that is possible, right?). In NJ it lasts for 20 years and is renewable. So if someone else (dad or spouse) buys the house, and I go through the BK and a couple of years go by, and there's a judgement in place for 100-200K against me that I never paid, can the deed still be transferred back to me and put in my name? Or would that action trigger something (due to the judgement)?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
if you declare bankruptcy the judgment is going to be discharged. I would not file bankruptcy any time soon, if you are planning on buying a home, as all household assets can be taken in a bankruptcy, the best part of buying the home with your husbands name is XXXXX XXXXX personal creditors cannot attach the home.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

And so husband buys it, but can deed be transferred to me or to both of us (for a dollar or whatever) after a couple of years go by?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
yes, the deed can be changed at anytime
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15650
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.