How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36629
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im trying to settle an unsecured account. The company would

Resolved Question:

I'm trying to settle an unsecured account. The company would not talk settlement until after 180 days then charged it off and sent it to IBM in India. I
BM says the original company still holds the account and interest is still accruing after charge off. Is this possible. They want me to pay 60%. I'm going to send other letter to the recovery dept offering under 50%. What should I expect?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is Ellen. I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

When did you last make a payment on this account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

May 2013

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response Carol

In my experience there are 2 rules of thumb in negotiating collection matters:
1. The longer a debt is outstanding the better the settlement that can be negotiated; and
2. A better settlement can be negotiated when the contact originates from the creditor or creditors collection agent

In the situation you described, the collection matter is fairly new. Typically a collection agent would not extend its best settlement on a new matter. Therefore it may be premature to negotiate at this time. If it were me, I would not make any additional payments on the account and would wait until they make a more reasonable offer – 30 to 40%

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This creditor is non standard. They say they charged off the acct, but the collection agency said they are part of Key bank. They also say they are continuing to accrue interest. Is that usually the case. I was able to settle another acct, but it was a different company. They immediately offered 39% and I took it. The acct was $5700 last month and now they say it's $5800. I sent a settlement offer last month for $2400 and they called me and offered $3000 to settle. I told them I don't have that and will have to pay other creditors so may even not have that much later. Can I lower my offer this month? This company is strange and the collector said they can't send me any documents and communication must be with the original creditor recovery dept. I can send a written offer and offer less $$, say $2000

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Carol

This creditor is non standard. They say they charged off the acct, but the collection agency said they are part of Key bank. They also say they are continuing to accrue interest. Is that usually the case.
Yes typically interest continues to accrue. Also an "inhouse" collection agency is not unusual

I was able to settle another acct, but it was a different company. They immediately offered 39% and I took it.
First offers are not usually the best offers

The acct was $5700 last month and now they say it's $5800. I sent a settlement offer last month for $2400 and they called me and offered $3000 to settle. I told them I don't have that and will have to pay other creditors so may even not have that much later. Can I lower my offer this month?
Yes

This company is strange and the collector said they can't send me any documents and communication must be with the original creditor recovery dept. I can send a written offer and offer less $$, say $2000
Yes

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36629
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Bankruptcy Lawyer
36629 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.