How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15862
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i sell my home if my bankruptcy case has not closed i have

Resolved Question:

can i sell my home if my bankruptcy case has not closed i have settled the assets that the trustee requested? I live in California.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 10 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

was it a chapter 13 or chapter 7 case?

Customer:

i believe its chapter 7 i have no debts after the filing debts were wiped out, and i had to pay 35000.00 to settle the assets with the trustee

WALLSTREETESQ :

will you sell it for any profit?

Customer:

can you please answer my question?

WALLSTREETESQ :

did you list the home in your bankruptcy?

Customer:

yes, the court wanted to give me 175000.00 because i am over 65, if the house sells the profit may be 50000.00.

Customer:

yes the homne was listed in the bankruptcy, thats why i had to pay the 35000.00 because it appraised higher than what the court allowed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In most cases you would have to wait for the official discharge,

WALLSTREETESQ :

as you do not want to risk the Court taking any of the profit from you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

since you will obtain a significant amount, I would wait for discharge,

WALLSTREETESQ :

since the case is not closed, the trustee will review the sale,

Customer:

so i should take my home off the market, i just had an offer 465000.00 i oswe 230000.00

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would keep it on the market,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and see if you can put a closing date of 3-6 months from now, as you should have the discharge by then, if not earlier.

Customer:

i will be 66 in just a few months, that will be the only monies i will have to live on till i die.

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is why you should consider being 100% in the clear with the profit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you cannot wait, your only other option is to send a letter to the trustee asking him for permission to sell,

Customer:

i filed in march 2013 and they are telling me the case wi8ll close in march of 2014.

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you need the money now,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and want to sell that is possible, since you have been given an exemption from the trustee,

Customer:

yes because i am on disability

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can take this course of action, however I would inform the trustee, as he may want to see the contract,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would send a letter stating to him that an offer was made for the home, and

WALLSTREETESQ :

you may decide to sell it,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and see if any response is given back to you,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if he does not have an issue due to the equity being exempted, as he should,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can do this now, without discharge

Customer:

ok, thank you for your input,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Great service... responded very quickly .. will use this service again rate a 10.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15862
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.