How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"for Phillips Esq only" Hello this a follow-up to a previous

Resolved Question:

"for Phillips Esq only"
Hello this a follow-up to a previous discussion. Unfortunately the creditor has now brought an adversarial proceeding. The complaint in essence raises the same arguments it made in its motion for the court to reconsider the re-opening of the case. The court re-opened it.

In my answer can I raise the issue that because the creditor reiterates her previous argument that the complaint is frivolous, wastes the courts time and resources. Also could I counter claim for attorney fees and that the court sanction the creditor for harassment.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.


I actually answered this in our previous thread. However, this is better. Here we go:

Hello , unfortunately the creditor has now brought an adversarial proceeding.

Response 1: That is quite unfortunate indeed.

The complaint in essence raises the same arguments it made in its motion for the court to reconsider the re-opening of the case.

In my answer could I raise the issue that because the creditor reiterates her previous argument that the complaint is frivolous, wastes the courts time and resources.

Response 2: Regrettably no. Even if the argument is the same, the Plaintiff must restate them in its core case. Otherwise, the Plaintiff would not have any case. In the law, pleadings are quite repetitive.

Also could I counter claim for attorney fees and that the court sanction the creditor for harassment.

Thanks for your help

Response 3: Yes, you can. Also, more importantly, you need to make sure that you respond to each Paragraph of the complaint. You can deny, admit, or state that you do not have enough information to either admit or deny, or you can admit in part or deny in part. Generally, everything would be "Deny" except for your address. Also, recall my previous answer:

"...even if the debt was incurred within the 90-day of the bankruptcy filing, which is the presumptive period for obtaining money through false pretenses, this charge could easily be defeated/rebutted by showing that the Debtor made payments on the debt. Thus, Debtor did not obtain money by false pretenses with no intention to pay the debt because the Debtor made payments on the debts."

Click below for


Sample Answer to Adversary Complaint


Sample Answer--2

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

There is a pre-trial conference in january. Will this be like a civil trial with discovery and motions. Can the creditor request my current financial status like my assets? The bankrutcy was discharged in 2009. This creditor obtained a judgement after the discharge date for fees and part of the fees occurred pre-petition. I am requesting that court reduce the judgment to reflect the fees that occured pre-judgement.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

There is a pre-trial conference in january. Will this be like a civil trial with discovery and motions.


Response 1:
Yes. However, the pre-trial conference is just a status conference—a tool the Court uses to see whether the parties have finished with discovery, whether settlement is possible, set discovery deadlines if discovery has not been completed, resolve issues with discovery requests and responses, etc. In short, the pre-trial conference is used by the Court to determine the readiness of the parties to go to trial. See Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure Part VII.


Can the creditor request my current financial status like my assets?



Response 2: Yes, but not at the pre-trial conference. However, the request should be objected to as immaterial and irrelevant and just a fishing expedition on the part of the Plaintiff. Your current financial status has nothing to do with your debt with the Plaintiff.



The bankrutcy was discharged in 2009. This creditor obtained a judgement after the discharge date for fees and part of the fees occurred pre-petition. I am requesting that court reduce the judgment to reflect the fees that occured pre-judgement.



Response 3: The Plaintiff was not supposed to obtain Judgment against you in the first place since it never filed Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay to proceed with the lawsuit if I recall correctly and therefore had no right to continue with the lawsuit during your bankruptcy case or after a Discharge Order was issued in your case. You can and should bring this issue of violation of the Automatic Stay up in your Counterclaim.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Thank you very much. As always you have been very helpful

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
You are quite Welcome!


All the best
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions