How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my job 1 1/2 years ago after 24 years. I had excellent

Resolved Question:

I lost my job 1 1/2 years ago after 24 years. I had excellent credit during the 24 yrs. During the time I lost my job, I defaulted on my mortgage and credit cards, due to lack of income. I was able to secure a loan modification on my mortgage 14 mos later.
Now I am trying to fix my mistakes with my credit cards. I have every debt collector after me, which is understandable. However, I have one that is actually suing me. I have tried to work with ALL (including lawsuit) to work with me, to no avail.

Is it in my best interest to file BK, and start over? Or should I try to work with debt collectors and pay monthly payments on lower amounts owed?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 11 months ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

In the overwhelming majority of cases, it is far more advantageous to file a Bankruptcy when one is struggling to pay one's bills, than to try to negotiate with one's creditors.

cfortunato :

This is because there is no advantage involved with negotiating with one's creditors - as one's credit rating will dip substantially if a creditor agrees to negotiate - and once there is a judgment involved (as there will be because of the lawsuit), one's credit dips even further.

cfortunato :

Whereas, filing a Bankruptcy results in a gradual increase in one's credit score, and discharges any judgments already on one's credit report, and prevents any judgments that have not already occurred.

cfortunato :

Additionally, when there are a number of creditors involved, there will often be at least one creditor who will not negotiate - leaving a debtor will at least one potential judgment.

Customer:

Sorry for the late reply. Your answer would not show up, until today. If I do file BK, what options available? I know there is a 7 and 13. 7 wipes out debt and 13 sets up a payment plan. How does the lawyer determine which one is best for the debtor? I'm sure it is a individual case by case basis, but does one provide more protection than the other? Does a BK have the potential to hurt you with your job?

cfortunato :

Thank you for your response.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

If I do file BK, what options available? I know there is a 7 and 13. 7 wipes out debt and 13 sets up a payment plan. How does the lawyer determine which one is best for the debtor? I'm sure it is a individual case by case basis, but does one provide more protection than the other? Does a BK have the potential to hurt you with your job?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 11 months ago.
It is against the law for any employer to discriminate against any employee or potential employee based on the fact that the employee filed a Bankruptcy.
Chapter 7 is the preferred Bankruptcy, as, in general, with a Chapter 7 debts are discharged without paying anything to creditors, and with a Chapter 13 payments have to be paid every month for up to 5 years. (Both Chapters provide the same amount of protection.)
However, there is an income limit for filing a Chapter 7. In other words, you cannot file a Chapter 7 if your income is over a certain amount. If you answer the following, I can let you know whether or not you qualify to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy:
1) How many are in your household?
2) What is your gross (before taxes) total monthly household income?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

9


AGI = 118,000

Expert:  cfortunato replied 11 months ago.
Thank you again for your response.
You are very close. The income level to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy if $116,156 for a family of 9 in California.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.