How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2523
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it better to file bankruptcy or go to a debt collection

Customer Question

is it better to file bankruptcy or go to a debt collection service for help. my daughter got stuck in a divorce with spouses credit card debt. she can barely keep her head above water. she lives in ohio. she received a phone call on a medical bill from the ohio state atty generals office saying they want payment now or they will take her tax return. are they talking state tax? they can't touch federal tax return can they? thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 11 months ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Bankruptcy may be the better option. Many people try debt consolidation services, but they don't all play fair, and not all companies are equal, with many of my bankruptcy clients coming in saying they wish they never went that route.

Terry L. :

if you do, be sure the agency is a not-for-profit agency

Terry L. :

check with the better business bureau for good recommendations.

Terry L. :

As for bankruptcy, bankruptcy can usually wipe the slate clean, and help your daughter move forward in just 90 days after chapter 7. most get credit card offers right away, can by cars the first month and buy homes in a couple years afterwards too.

Terry L. :

it depends on how far along the debts have gone to collection, suits and such.

Terry L. :

if it is a govenmental agency, they can offset taxes too if she doesn't pay.

Terry L. :

Bankruptcy puts a stop to all that

Terry L. :

I would suggest she meet with a local bankruptcy attorney.

Terry L. :

most offer free consultations and payment plans to help their clients.

Terry L. :

they can go thru her assets, income/expenses, and debts to help get her a fresh start

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Customer :

in ohio how much does it cost to file bankruptcy and does that fee include the lawyer, or is the lawyer seperate? are there any lawyers who help people who just don't have money to pay for help needed?

Terry L. :

$306 is the court fee.

Terry L. :

attorneys fees are separate. I charge $500-1500 on average depends on the complexity. Should be similar out there.

Customer :

what does chapter 7 mean?

Terry L. :

Chapter 7 is the section the bankruptcy would be filed under, to wipe out the debts in 90 days.

Terry L. :

Chapter 13 is a debt consolidation

Terry L. :

Check with the bankruptcy court in her area to find a list of pro-bono agencies

Terry L. :

There are some, but she'll have to talk to them to see what qualifications are needed for fee waiver.

Customer :

ok, I will, may I get back to you again, once I get her on the phone? Im in kansas and she is in ohio

Terry L. :

gotcha.

Terry L. :

Feel free to request me, Terry L, for any other bankruptcy questions, I'm here to help!

Terry L. :

any other ?S while you have me?

Customer :

not right now. I am trying to call her though. thank you

Terry L. :

ok, best of luck too you both. Please click accept to rate my answer

Terry L. :

I see you are still here, did you have anything further at this point?

Terry L. :

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, please click accept to close the question and rate my answer. Thanks! Terry L

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.