How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been is an IRS status 53 non-collectable status for

Customer Question

I have been is an IRS status 53 non-collectable status for the past 18 months. I received a notice that the IRS is going to again begin to see if I am able to pay the back due taxes. The tax years are 2004 thru 2009. The total debt is approx. $49,000.00. I am beginning to look at which way I would be better off, to file a simple no asset chapter 7 bankruptcy and do away with all other debts, including hopefully some of the taxes, or whether I should look into an OIC. I went online and did a test to see if I would qualify for an OIC, the results were 24 monthly payments of 135 and some change. Would any or all of these taxes be discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

A.J. :

Hello, and thank you for using Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your questions this afternoon.

A.J. :

While as a general matter, tax debt cannot be wiped out in bankruptcy, there are limited circumstances in which back federal tax debt can be discharged. If every one of the following applies, the court may discharge back taxes owed:

Customer:

ok....and what are the conditions

A.J. :

give me a moment while I type them all out....

A.J. :

  • All tax debt is from income tax only. Anything owed to the IRS other than income tax, such as payroll taxes, cannot be discharged.

  • You did not commit fraud or willful evasion. If you filed a fraudulent tax return or in any way intentionally attempted to avoid paying taxes bankruptcy can't help.

A.J. :

  • The debt is at least three years old. The tax return from which the tax stems must have been originally due at least three years before you filed for bankruptcy.

  • You filed a tax return. You filed a tax return for the debt that you are seeking to discharge at least two years before filing for bankruptcy.

  • The 240 day rule. The tax debt that you want to have discharged must have been assessed by the IRS at least 240 days before you file your bankruptcy petition.

A.J. :

If each of these apply, then you may be able to to discharge income tax debt.

A.J. :

You of course also have to be otherwise eligible for chapter 7 (meaning you either make less than the median income based on your household size, or you pass a somewhat complicated means test).

Customer:

I am aware of the means test and I should be able to pass that without an issue....thanks for your input. the rest is now for me to figure which way I want to go. I do have some bad debt I would like to get rid of. Thanks so much for your help.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4296
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
261 Satisfied Customers
Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.