How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I are really in need of filing bankruptcy.

Resolved Question:

My husband and I are really in need of filing bankruptcy. We have spoke to several lawyers and we get different answers with each of them, but one thing remains the same..we don't have enough money to pay what they want up front even though they all claim to take payments. I have considered doing the bankruptcy myself pro se but I am so confused on which route to go and what to do. So my questions are these as follows; We are currently facing foreclosure on our home, we really want to keep it but several lawyers told us that most likely we wont qualify for chapter 13 because we don't have enough income to do it so if we try to file chapter 7 will we HAVE to sell the house and is there anyway to get the mortgage company to work with us to allow us to keep the home and possibly tack our back payments to the end of the mortgage? Also, we have 2 cars that are financed, both are behind in payments about 3 months. My husband has to have his truck to get to work but I would be willing to allow my car to go in the bankruptcy but if that were to happen would his credit show a repossession along with the bankruptcy or will it be included? Also would they allow us to even keep one and lose the other? Another question is, once our chapter 7 would be over with, how long before we would be able to purchase another home? I mean, if we lose our home to the bankruptcy would we be able to purchase a new home once its discharged or will we have to wait so many years before any mortgage company will touch us? I was interested in the USDA mortgages but right now since our government shut down I cant find out any answers about this through them. Also, my husband owns a small car worth maybe $2000, would we have to sell that also? Can someone give me any advice on filing pro se because I would love to have a lawyer do it all for me but all we have is $500 and everyone wants over $1000 to file it and we just have no way to get the rest of the money. Any advice would be extremely appreciated and much needed. I thank you in advance for looking into my question. Also, we live in Pennsylvania if that is of any relevance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Although possible, it is extremely difficult to file a Bankruptcy on your own, as there are over 60 pages of paperwork involved.

cfortunato :

If you cannot afford to pay an attorney to fill out and file the Bankruptcy papers for you, the next best thing is to pay a Bankruptcy preparer to fill out the papers, and then you can file them yourself.

cfortunato :

Bankruptcy preparers typically charge around $200 to fill out the papers.

cfortunato :

If you and your husband file a Bankruptcy, each of you would be able to keep one car worth up to $3,675 (after subtracting the balance of any car loan).

cfortunato :

You would have to wait one year after filing a Bankruptcy to apply for a government mortgage.

cfortunato :

But you can apply for a private mortgage as soon as your bankruptcy is discharged.

cfortunato :

If you file a Bankruptcy, you would not have to sell your home - unless it has more than around $50,000 equity. (Equity is the current market value minus the balance owed for the mortgage.)

cfortunato :

There is no sure-fire way to get a mortgage company to work wityu

cfortunato :

with you on tacking the past-due payments to the end of the mortgage - but many mortgage companies are doing so now, if they can see if you will be able to make the payments going forward.

Customer:

Thank you so much for helping me with my questions. I think we only have about maybe, and that's a big maybe, around $15000 in equity in our home however Im just worried that if we were to let our home go in the bankruptcy we wont be able to get another one and would be stuck renting for quit a while and we really don't want to do that unless we have to. Can you tell me though, if we let one of the vehicles go with the bankruptcy, will it show as a repossession on his credit or will it just show as discharged in bankruptcy?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.
1) You will have to wait to get another mortgage if you file a Bankruptcy - whether or not you include your house in the Bankruptcy. This is because the filing of the Bankruptcy is what creates the waiting period.
2) Any debt that is discharged in a Bankruptcy must show up as discharged in your Bankruptcy, and any subsequent activity cannot show up. Accordingly, if your car is re-possessed after you file a Bankruptcy, the fact that it was re-possessed cannot show up on your credit report. (However, if you car is re-possessed before you file a Bankruptcy, then the re-possession can show up on your credit report - in addition to the discharge.)
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.