How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4664
Experience:  35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by a law firm to collect on a credit card debt.

Customer Question

I am being sued by a law firm to collect on a credit card debt. I filed a general denial asking them prove they have the right to collect, as evidence by a transfer of signed agreement from zero to present. They responded with the credit card company name and account number and that was it but now are requesting from me all documents pertaining to this debt and admission. Am I to supply what I had asked THEM to supply?? Unfortunately I am in financial straits and should probably declare bankruptcy, as that is what I am but unfortunately don't have enough money to even do that. Should I answer their requests and give up the documents, if I even have them, and go to trial and explain I can not pay this debt?... or somehow borrow the money and file for bankruptcy? I do not like either option but unfortunately this is the rock and hard place I am under.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 10 months ago.

Over 35 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.

 

My best advise is to reduce your stress and file bankruptcy. That way, you do not have to respond further to the attorney. As for costs, most attorneys allow you to make payments and you should check Craig's List as many attorneys advertise discount rates on the site.

 

I wish you well. Please rate my answer ok or better as I am not paid unless you rate my answer. Thanks.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your response. That's kinda what I thought you'd say. But... the papers say I have a certain time limit and need to answer them soon. If I do not answer their requests that they have filed with the court doesn't that put me in a more difficult place? Can a bankruptcy attorney still help me?

Expert:  dylatess replied 10 months ago.

If you file BK, you can ignore the papers and the time limitations as a BK stops all state actions. And even if a judgment was already entered against you, the BK would wipe out the judgment. Regardless, you still should not delay and retain an attorney as soon as you can. Likewise, once you do, he will call the other attorney and advise that he represents you and that will stop the other attorney from going forward.

 

Please rate my answer ok or better so that I am paid for helping you.

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4664
Experience: 35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Ok, thanks.

Expert:  dylatess replied 10 months ago.
you are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.