How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16014
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am representing myself pro se in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy,

Resolved Question:

I am representing myself pro se in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, State of Maryland. I am also in forelosure. One of the secured creditors on my home has filed a motion to lift the automatic stay. I am concerned that if the stay is lifted, and the house auctioned, one of the judgement lien creditors will get paid before they are discharged. Is this a good enough reason to argue that the automatic stay should not be lifted? I am also arguing that I should get a homestead exemption before any of the nonsecured creditors get paid fronm the proceeds of a foreclosure auction.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is a valid reason, you may want to obtain an appraisal to show that the first and priority liens would be paid before them, and it would not be beneficial for them to have the stay lifted,

WALLSTREETESQ :

However under the law, a Court will allow a stay to be lifted, if you have made no arrangements to pay the creditor in your bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Another argument you should consider is that you have an interest in the property and are living there, also mention you have homestead protection, and want to claim it for the home, if it is your primary residence you should argue that you have an interest in it, and lifting the stay hurts your interest.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of the homestead protection, you get to keep the exempt amount before creditors,

WALLSTREETESQ :

The amount of your equity is an asset in bankruptcy and a Chapter 7 trustee may be able to sell your house and use the equity to pay your creditors. The homestead exemption allows you to exempt a certain amount of your equity and protect it from the bankruptcy trustee.


For example, if you own a home worth $200,000 and you have a $150,000 mortgage on it, then you have $50,000 of equity in your home. If you live in a state that has a homestead exemption of $75,000, your equity is protected and the bankruptcy trustee cannot go after your house. However, if you live in a state that only has a $10,000 homestead exemption, then the bankruptcy trustee will likely take your house and sell it. From the proceeds of the sale, you will receive the exemption amount of $10,000 and the rest will be used to pay off your mortgage as well as pay the trustee’s fee and your creditors.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Secured creditors get paid first, not unsecured creditors,

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16014
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The party seeking to lift the stay is one of two secured creditors. There is


one priority and 2 judgement lien creditors after that.


I want ton argue the following: if the secured crreditor goes forward with the foreclosure sale immediately after the stay is lifted, I will have no where to live while trying to complete this bankrutcy. I also have major medical problems and will be hospitalized the entire remaining month of October.I am filing a motion to avoid lien(civil judgement of my brother)


so that I may take my homestead exemption. Also, if the foreclosure sale occurs before his lien is lifted, he will get his money.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
that is a fine argument, in terms of lifting a stay that will still take time for a court to decide, and an eventual foreclosure will not pay other creditors, it goes by who is the first, which would be the mortgage company, all others are paid after.

Even with a foreclosure, you can remain in the home until an actual eviction which will take several months as well.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16014
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions