How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31570
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband I are in our 56st month of a chapter 13 and our

Customer Question

My husband I are in our 56st month of a chapter 13 and our attorney has just up and walked away without a trace after we filed. My husband had a wreck and totaled his truck, the balance went to the trustee of 12,500.00. It has been sitting there for over a year and it also shows if I want to do a case payout I have over paid by 7000.00. So my question is what is going to happen to that money and/or can I get out early?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Roger :

Hi - my name is Roger and I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.

Customer :

Are you able to answer my question?

Roger :

The money paid to the trustee should be paid over to unsecured creditors.

Customer :

When will she do that since its been on my account for more than a year

Roger :

It should be done before the case is closed and the discharge is received.

Customer :

how long does it take to discharge after my 60 months then and am I able to pay to get out or does it take me to 100%

Roger :

Once your plan is completed, the discharge should be granted within a few months.

Roger :

It just depends on how quickly the trustee can get the final accounting and disbursements.

Roger :

Sorry, but I lost my connection temporarily. Please let me know if you need anything further.