How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2514
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a collection acct (Verizon) on my credit report and

Resolved Question:

I have a collection acct (Verizon) on my credit report and Verizon told this debt collector (Afni Co, Inc.) to send a settlement offer letter to me to pay up the debt. But I wrote and mailed a Debt validation letter via certified receipt to the debt collector to the debt collector and requested them to send a validate this debt. But it's been over 30 days and up till now, this debt collector has not vaildated this debt with me?

The only thing I noticed was an alert from my credit report that verizon put or updated collection acct again on my credit report with my new address.

How does a debt collector vaildate a debt with me?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 10 months ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You can try sending it to Verizon and Afni.

Terry L. :

If they try to sue, and they did not respond to your request, the court would dismiss the case.

Terry L. :

I would send it certified to both.

Customer:

I did a credit dispute with equifax and experian and verizon verified it as a collection debt that I owe on my balance on my final bill with them. But since they told a debt collector to send me a settlement letter I do not know if I should settle it or should I send a letter to Equifax and Experian to delete it?

Terry L. :

sorry, i had a call.

Terry L. :

Well, debt doesn't just delete off of the credit bureaus.

Terry L. :

The creditor is the one to mark it as satisfied.

Terry L. :

I would send verizon and Anderson Financial Network Inc a verification of debt and request for settlement letter.

Terry L. :

once you get feedback, you can make that deciscion on what to do.

Terry L. :

The credit bureaus would only fix inaccuracies, and until Verizon reports it otherwise, you can't change that.

Terry L. :

Debt will fall off after 7 years, but it will be reported as late and bad debt otherwise.

Terry L. :

Hopefully they will respond with a settlement offer so you can clear that up.

Terry L. :

let me know if you have any questions.

Terry L. :

Thanks

Customer:

If I can the settlement offer letter to Afni Co, Inc to pay the balance in full will they be able to remove the item from my credit report and/or update the status as paid in full satisfactory? Because I sent the Afni a debt validation letter and they still did not respond to me and it's past 30 days!!

Customer:

Please reply back to me via comment thread - If I can the settlement offer letter to Afni Co, Inc to pay the balance in full will they be able to remove the item from my credit report and/or update the status as paid in full satisfactory? Because I sent the Afni a debt validation letter and they still did not respond to me and it's past 30 days!!

Terry L. :

They would update your report, usually 'paid at agreed', or 'settled.'

Terry L. :

Any further questions?

Customer:

So they would not removed the item from my credit report? Should I call the creditor or write to them via certified mail?

Customer:

Will the debt collector remove the item from my credit report? Should I call the creditor or write to them via certified mail? Please respond to me via comment thread as I am not always online.


Terry L. : Once paid or settled, it would be marked as such. Items stay on credit for 7 yeas from last actuvity
Terry L. : theyactivity they don't come off your credit until 7 years from last activity on account
Customer:

So when it is paid it should be mark as pair or settled? Should I call the creditor or mail them via certified mail?

Terry L. :

yes, that is correct. I would send everything certified, return receipt requested, that way you can confirm that they received the info sent.

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Customer:

But what if the debt collector ignore me when I mail them a settlement letter offer via certified mail?

Terry L. :

I would send duplicates to the original creditor as well

Terry L. :

This question is still open. I'll change it to Q&A.

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2514
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Terry L. replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 10 months ago.
Let me know what followup questions you have.
If you are done, please click accept to rate my answer.
Thanks and good luck!
Terry
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2514
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


The other debt collector has not sent me a debt validation documents yet. What do I do at this point?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 10 months ago.
They don't have to settle, I would focus on the original creditor.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2514
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


but the original creditor will only put as the status paid up. They will not put the status as paid satisfactory. That would effect my chances to buy a house because the mortgage loan officer will see the status on the collection item on my credit report.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

The other debt collector has not sent me a debt validation documents yet.


 


Is it true that if the other debt collector does not send me a debt validation document, then do I send a letter to Experian, Equifax, & Transunion stating that this debt collector did not send me a debt validation documents for this collection file item, therefore this collection item should be removed from my credit report?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

 


The other debt collector has not sent me a debt validation documents yet.


 


 


 


Is it true that if the other debt collector does not send me a debt validation document, then do I send a letter to Experian, Equifax, & Transunion stating that this debt collector did not send me a debt validation documents for this collection file item, therefore this collection item should be removed from my credit report?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 9 months ago.
Paid up is about as good as you can get if you were in default before
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2514
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


I know that but if the debt collector did not mail me back a debt validation, by law the credit beauru has to remove the item from your credit report.


 


Is that true?

Expert:  Terry L. replied 9 months ago.
You can use that in your dispute
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2514
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Ok, thanks for clarifying that in full details.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.