How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 92505
Experience:  Attorney At Law handling education matters.
10285032
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are the rules any different re judicial miscondut, I.e., abuse

Customer Question

Are the rules any different re judicial miscondut, I.e., abuse of discretion', partiality, preventing rights of due process in a federal bankruptcy court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

The rules of judicial and also attorney misconduct are the same in US Bankruptcy Court as they are in all of the Federal Courts and attorneys must also follow the state rules of professional conduct regarding their conduct and representation of their client.

Finding a legal malpractice attorney can be challenging because it is a real specialty, but the best place to find one is at the local law school and also on the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org.

Your state bar can also tell you who they have listed as legal malpractice attorneys.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been to about 6 lawyers who all said "your lawyer really screwed up". However he didn't screw up but rather he set me up to lose everything... I have the proof, but, lawyers in Maine don't want to sue another lawyer in Maine for legal malpractice and out of state lawyers still need to be licensed in Maine so that rule defeats the purpose, that is, they don't want to be blackballed by the Maine Bar Association members. A lawyer did all of this in order to capture control of a very valuable mill real estate property and to prevent me from opening a museum at that location. This lawyer ruined me financially and my life's vocation and it can only be remedied by an honest lawyer on my side to correct it. Again I have the evidence and I am still appealing it as of this day but the end is near. The Maine Bar Association referral system was of no help. Maybe the best way to find one attorney out there is to follow the other attorneys' advice and that was to take this case to the New York Times to expose it and maybe then an attorney will step forward.


Pleading for an attorney's assistance. He or she will not be wasting their time because all the evidence and facts are in my possession.


 


Respectfully,


 


Raymond

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Perhaps the media exposure with this would help. Going to the local ME law schools for the ethics professors would also help, since most of them handle legal malpractice cases.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I went to the Maine Law School in Portland but the professors there would not even listen to anything to do re legal malpractice. When I asked when I asked student interns if they could assist me they each said they have a full caseload and the college has a policy that the student interns must not accept any cases involving legal malpractice. I then went to the board of overseers who recommended I speak to the people at the Maine Legal Referral service who would give me the names of two attorneys for a one time fee of $25 which would provide me with free consultation for the first 30 minutes from each attorney. The first attorney immediately told me that he charges $400 per hour and that he would need a check for $800 to be paid In advance of meeting him. The second attorney wanted me to pay $3000 upfront and sign a contract which would stipulate that either he or I could terminate the relationship at any time but in either case that lawyer would keep the $3000. I do not have those financial means to assume those high risk. I was an investigator for the United States Treasury Department for 10 years before I resigned to be able to return to live and raise my family in my home state of Maine. I know fraud when I see it and I know how to documented. But I can't call 911 for police assistance because this is not viewed as criminal but rather as a civil matter and needs to be dealt with and through an attorney. Is there any way of finding such an attorney? An attorney would be handsomely paid on a contingency basis as the financial losses are very severe and my attorney unquestionably committed fraud and was in collusion with the open opposing party. What would you suggest? Thank you, Raymond.


Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. It seems to me the question has been closed and you have taken a refund, is this the case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did nothing to close it. I just replied to your comment with additional information.
Raymond
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, I was just seeking to clarify.

I must apologize, but you have stated you have utilized all of the available ME resources I have suggested. The only other recourse you have to find an attorney in ME is the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org and you need to call or go visit the legal malpractice attorneys listed there.

If that does not work, you might be forced to file your own suit pro se in court to preserve your legal right under the statute of limitations and then continue your search for a legal malpractice attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
19 Satisfied Customers
Attorney At Law handling education matters.