How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was divorced, both my ex and my names are XXXXX XXXXX mortgage.

This answer was rated:

I was divorced, both my ex and my names are XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. The mortgage is in foreclosure, can I file for chapter13 bankruptcy without her to save the house?
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.


I was divorced, both my ex and my names are XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. The mortgage is in foreclosure, can I file for chapter13 bankruptcy without her to save the house?



Response: Yes, you can. You can file for Chapter 13 without her. However, you have to list her as co-debtor on your bankruptcy schedules.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do i need her to sign anything?

do i need her to sign anything?



Response
: No. The bankruptcy is going to be filed under your Social Security Number only. There is nothing for her to sign. Only her name should be listed on Schedule H of the Bankruptcy Schedule as a co-debtor.

Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you