How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34062
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for socrateaser only This is a Just Answer protocol.

Resolved Question:

for socrateaser only

This is a Just Answer protocol. I may get correspondence. If I redact proper names and other identifying information may I upload for read? It should only be 1 page
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
Of course you may. Upload to www.mediafire.com and provide a link to the file.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34062
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Is there an easier way than to do an apartment search for index numbers involving a creditor? I want to go to my local NYS Civil Court and to check if any 10 year renewal took place. I google the lawyer who is phoning me and they have a reputation of getting judgment without notifying the defendant. Please do not mention names here, We both know who they are.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
I'm sorry, but I'm not understanding the question. I don't know what an apartment has to do with a court docket report. Please clarify the question. Thanks!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I believe that this creditor bank sued me separately for each of the five accounts in 1994. I do not know if they sold them to debt buyers or still own them. I want to check to determine if there was any renewal on these debts. A summons does not always have the index numbers. I am not sure of the marshals income executions. I used to work for a very large organization that kept records and permitted consecutive garnishment. My mind is hazy about the 20th century but there was definitely no contact since year 2000.


 


What is the best way to check for debt renewal?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
I don't have a good suggestion, other than to give the clerk your full name, start in 1994, and look at everything that comes up.

I wish there were a better alternative -- but there isn't. However, if a creditor or debt collector contacts you, demand that they validate the debt, pursuant to the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), and show you the judgment and any renewal. If they don't, or can't, then it's probably because it doesn't exist.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Does NYS Civil Court keep this database on a LAN now?


 


Is the monitor available to a court guest or do I pay a fee to print out?


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
For NY County, Supreme Court, yes. Otherwise, you would need a subscription to a research tool, such as eDockets.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Instead of telephone should I send them a typed letter requesting the information that you advised me with just the last 4 digits of my social security number and their photocopying fee prior to their mailing the information? Or am I entitled to this free? To the lawyer and not the court.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.
I never gave you the advice to which you refer -- so, have no idea what you're talking about -- it doesn't seem like a process that has any basis in law -- at least not to my knowledge.

Note: I'll be happy to keep discussing the issues with you in this Q&A session. But, I would appreciate an occasional additional positive rating, so that I can receive appropriate compensation.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34062
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I wish there were a better alternative -- but there isn't. However, if a creditor or debt collector contacts you, demand that they validate the debt, pursuant to the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), and show you the judgment and any renewal. If they don't, or can't, then it's probably because it doesn't exist.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.