How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for socrateaser only Another expert answered a question

Resolved Question:

for socrateaser only

Another expert answered a question for you. Now she does not respond. I am not involved in a capital crime but I do not wait until I am about to receive lethal injection to get a lawyer
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
Hello again,

No one here answers questions for me. If someone answered a question with my name on it, their purpose was to help themselves.

Regardless, what can I do for you, sir?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I learned that in New York State judgments are for 20 years. I made an agreement with one creditor lawyer and another with a marshal. A rep from a lawyer called my voice mail and asked me or my deceased wife to call back. I am now able to identify the creditor. Judgment was in 1994. As yet, this creditor was not paid.


 


Please reread the first sentence. With patent law there are constant lawsuits where the defendant denies use of a patent. A lawyer should help a client to save money and not to set a good example. I did not get any mail from the creditor who called. Will the statute of limitations run out here? Please remember I only have social security and pension which is exempt income.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
I assume that there is already a money judgment entered against you in a NY State court. If so, then yes, a judgment remains enforceable for 20 years. However, NY CPLR 211(b), provides:

  • On a money judgment. A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption is conclusive, except as against a person who within the twenty years acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a payment, of all or part of the amount recovered by the judgment, or his heir or personal representative, or a person whom he otherwise represents. Such an acknowledgment must be in writing and signed by the person to be charged [emphasis added]. Property acquired by an enforcement order or by levy upon an execution is a payment, unless the person to be charged shows that it did not include property claimed by him. If such an acknowledgment or payment is made, the judgment is conclusively presumed to be paid and satisfied as against any person after the expiration of twenty years after the last acknowledgment or payment made by him. The presumption created by this subdivision may be availed of under an allegation that the action was not commenced within the time limited.

 

You state that you made an agreement, but you have never paid. I further assume that payment has never been extracted from you via garnishment or property levy. If so, then your agreement must have been made in writing and signed by you to be valid. Otherwise, there was no agreement, and the judgment would expire in the year 2014.

 

If you did sign an agreement, then the judgment would be valid from 20 years after the date of signing.

 

Please let me know if my answer is helpful and if I can further assist.

 

 

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


for socrateaser only


 


 


In 1994 I was employed. I may or may not have responded to the summons. If I did I spoke to a referee. The creditor received judgment for 5 accounts. In some cases I default by not going to court. Regardless, the creditor received judgments. I signed no agreement.


 


I do not know how many accounts the lawyer who called my voice mail is handling.


 


Let us take a hypothetical example. If judgments were in December 1994 does the statute of limitations expired January 1?


 


Also, will this cause a forgiveness or cancellation of debt?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
The judgment would expire on the date it was entered into the court docket/register. Example: Judgment entry Dec 12, 1994 -- expiration, Dec 12, 2014.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I do know that it is in a defendant best interest not to reinstate the statute of limitations. We agreed that if a lawyer wants information they can serve a subpoena. Also, silence cannot be construed as a reply. Any comment that you would like to add to this?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 9 months ago.
I agree entirely. In fact, after 10 years from entry, unless the judgment creditor files for a renewal action on the judgment (CPLR 5014), the creditor cannot enforce the judgment by any court means, such as a subpoena or judgment debtor exam. And, since most judgment creditors don't want to spend money trying to collect against a judgment-proof debtor, it's extremely unlikely that a renewal action would be filed.

If this seems confusing, you're not alone -- so is the entire legal profession. CPLR was enacted to permit creditors to enforce a lien on real property for 20 years, because they ordinarily expire after only 10 years. However, the law unequivocally states that no action on a judgment enforceable for 20 years can be taken after 10 years without a renewal action in court. By "action," I interpret any filing in court, requiring judicial orders. This would include a judgment debtor exam, but not the issuance of a writ of execution. So, there are certain things that a judgment creditor is already barred from doing against you at this point, and some things which must wait until 2014.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.