How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26013
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2008 was off and in 2009 when unemployment ran out,

Resolved Question:

In 2008 was laid off and in 2009 when unemployment ran out, I moved to Ohio to avoid being homeless. Last summer I accepted a position in Florida and was able to move back. When I accepted the position in FL, I consolidated my debt in order to clean up my credit. After 16 months I will need to leave this employee due to health reasons. I have looked for work for the last three months and have not been able to find any that match this salary. Is bankruptcy the only option since I will no longer be able to make the monthly payment?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for requesting me! I'll be glad to help.
Kirk Adams : Bankruptcy is the only sure option - and by that I mean if you were to file, you could rid yourself of these debts.
Customer:

What's the best way to proceed and how can I find a good attorney in this area?

Kirk Adams : But, there are other potential options - such as a forbearance agreement, which is when a lender will agree to give you some time to get back on your feet - they will forbear or hold off on suing - but that's something the lender would have to approve.
Kirk Adams : There are other settlement options that you can try to reach with the lender, but they're not a sure thing and just depend on what the lender is willing to compromise or settle - if at all.
Kirk Adams : But, if you just want to rid yourself of the debts and get a fresh start, the bankruptcy is likely the only option.
Kirk Adams : As for finding an attorney, you can visit www.martindale.com and search for a bankruptcy attorney in your area.
Kirk Adams : When you go to the site, click on Find a Lawyer or Law Firm and then you can enter your search criteria - area of practice and location.
Customer:

I'm paying $558 per month which makes things tight as it is. When I change jobs at a lower rate of pay, these payments will be impossible. Who is Matindale.com?

Kirk Adams : Martindale-Hubbell is the oldest and most respected attorney ranking company in the US.
Kirk Adams : It's independent - meaning an attorney can't pay for a rating. Instead, attorneys are rated by peers and clients.
Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX there other attorneys at justanswer that could answer questions about disability?

Kirk Adams : Sure. Glad to help.
Kirk Adams : Yes, there are attorneys who deal with work-related and Social Security Disability questions.
Customer:

Thanks for the help and I'll check out martindale.com shortly.

Kirk Adams : No problem. Glad to help!
Kirk Adams : Please let me know if you need anything further.
Customer:

certainly will! Have great afternoon!

Kirk Adams : You too!
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26013
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.