How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have friend that can only work 20 hours a week at $7.50. He

Resolved Question:

Have friend that can only work 20 hours a week at $7.50. He has extreme back and knee problems and I have helped him to submit his application for SSDI, but it will still be a few weeks before we know on that.

He has about $5,000 credit debt that he hasn't been able to pay on. His question is how can he fill for bankruptcy without out having to pay out a lot of money for an attorney. His dept is on three separate accounts. What would be an average rate to fill bankruptcy if there are no other options.

Thanks
Scott
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

cfortunato :

 


Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

Customer:

hello

cfortunato :

Although possible, it is extremely difficult to file a Bankruptcv completely on ones own - without some outside help.

Customer:

I thought so

cfortunato :

If a debtor cannot afford to pay around $1200 to a Bankruptcy attorney to fill out and file the papers, the next best thing

cfortunato :

is to pay a Bankruptcy preparer around $200 to fill out the papers, which the debtor can file on his own.

Customer:

OK. What about state legal aid. Is that something we can check on? Also, what is the best way to find a preparer, and what are the chances his/her work would be accepted compared to an attorney?

cfortunato :

Most Legal Aid's do not handle Bankruptcies, but your friend should certainly check his local Legal Aid to see if they do handle Bankruptcies. Additionally, some state bar associations have pro bono attorneys available to handle various types of cases.

cfortunato :

So he should also call the Kansas Bar Association

cfortunato :

to find out if there are any

cfortunato :

pro bono Bankruptcy attorneys available.

cfortunato :

The number is

cfortunato :

 


(785)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>.

cfortunato :

I am of the opinion that, in general, Bankruptcy preparers produce work that

cfortunato :

is just as likely to be acceptable to a Bankruptcy court as Bankruptcy attorneys produce.

cfortunato :

This is a recommended website to find a Bankruptcy preparer:

cfortunato :

www.usabkassociates.com

Customer:

OK, thanks for that information. We will check on all of this. Does the website give any performance ratings on prepares

cfortunato :

It was incorrect for me to say ' to find a Bankruptcy preparer', as that website actually provides the service.

cfortunato :

The link I provided does not seem to be working. Please look at this link:

cfortunato :

http://usabkassociates.com/usabk/index.asp?sek=bankruptcy%20preparers&gclid=CM-xwKqMzrkCFTRo7AodTicA5Q

cfortunato :

http://usabkassociates.com/usabk/index.asp?sek=bankruptcy%20preparers&gclid=CM-xwKqMzrkCFTRo7AodTicA5Q.

Customer:

I understand. He is having some serious health issue, but can't afford to see a doctor or pay for any med's they might prescribe to him. I am also concerned he is going to end up in the hospital soon. Any suggestions on how to handle medical bills that may happen in near future while in bankruptcy filing

Customer:

I'd like to get him the help he needs, but don't know how.

cfortunato :

Any medical bills that accrue before filing a Bankruptcy can be discharged in that Bankruptcy.

cfortunato :

Perhaps he can wait to file.

Customer:

That's what we may have to do. He hasn't paid on these three bills for several months. A few months more won't matter. I can help him get a plan in place by following your other suggestions and then wait to see how things turn out. If he can get on SSDI that would help alot on medical bills. I can't think of anything else. Thanks.

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

Customer:

Good bye

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.