How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12925
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Afternoon,I need to serve a sub poena to the plaintiffs

Resolved Question:

Good Afternoon,
I need to serve a sub poena to the plaintiffs in an adversary matter which is set for trial on Sep23 in the bankruptcy court. I am afraid the plaintiff will not show up and I want to make sure there is a court order that they show up for trial or they be held in contempt of court and the case dismissed. So here are my questions
1.How do I get this subpoena filled and served to the plaintiff?
http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/FormsAndFees/Forms/AO088.pdf
2.It says it needs the signature of Clerk of courts, but I called the clerk of courts at the bankruptcy and they say they dont know anything about this?
3.After I fill it, How do I get it served? Does the court do it or I can mail it or find somebody online - what do I search for?
4.This will be served to the plaintiffs attorney, Can he refuse these? Or set them invalid to allow the trial to be done in absentee of the plaintiffs?
5.What is my other recourse to make sure the plaintiffs appear in the court?
Thank you for your time;
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.
I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.



Good Afternoon,
I need to serve a sub poena to the plaintiffs in an adversary matter which is set for trial on Sep23 in the bankruptcy court. I am afraid the plaintiff will not show up and I want to make sure there is a court order that they show up for trial or they be held in contempt of court and the case dismissed. So here are my questions
1.How do I get this subpoena filled and served to the plaintiff?
http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/FormsAndFees/Forms/AO088.pdf
2.It says it needs the signature of Clerk of courts, but I called the clerk of courts at the bankruptcy and they say they dont know anything about this?
3.After I fill it, How do I get it served? Does the court do it or I can mail it or find somebody online - what do I search for?
4.This will be served to the plaintiffs attorney, Can he refuse these? Or set them invalid to allow the trial to be done in absentee of the plaintiffs?
5.What is my other recourse to make sure the plaintiffs appear in the court?
Thank you for your time;



Response: For the step-by-step instructions on how to complete and serve the Subpoena, see Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 45(a) and (b).

First, you must take the Subpoena to the Clerk's Office and have the Clerk sign and date the blank Subpoena form.

Then you would complete the rest of the Subpoena form with the exception of the Proof of Service Section.

Then make a copy of the Subpoena before servicing it on the Plaintiff—being giving it to your Process Server to serve on the Plaintiff.

After service is made on the Plaintiff, your Process Server would complete the Proof of Service Section.

You would make a copy of the Subpoena with the completed Proof of Service Section for your records BEFORE filing the original Proof Service with the Court:


Click on the link below for Rule 45 of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure:



Rule 45


You should review the Rule very carefully as it lays out steps you must follow to successfully serve the subpoena on the person that you want to force to come and testify. It also has information on how the person being served with the subpoena can object to it or file Motion to quash the subpoena.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12925
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Mr Phillips, Your answers are very well detailed. Thank you. Did you get a chance to see the rest of the questions on the same thread? Your answers would be helpful in getting my process started.


 


Thank you again

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: I bleive that I answered all 5 questions. Let me know the specific ones that you need additional information on. Before you do so however, I request that you review my previous answer once more and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 45.


Thank you!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hello Phillips,


I am facing a complication here. This case is an adversary case filed in the bankruptcy court. The palintiffs are residents of Bulgaria and they are not even in the country now. The trial is up for hearing on Monday 23rd September and I am representing ProSe as I couldnt afford my attorney anymore and he filed for withdrawal in August. Now while I prepare for the trial, it is important for me to cross examine the plaintiffs as they have many cracks in the case. However their attorney indicated that they would not be present for the trial and that he intends to use their last video deposition for the same. I think this will hurt my defense, and I sent a subpoena yesterday and it is in process of being served today. Can you suggest How can I make them appear for Trial or ask Judge to dismiss the case? What happens if the attorney doesn't accept the subpoena or he does and tries some other trick in the book to quash it? Is there a Motion I can file to have the judge order the Plaintiffs to be present in the court for the trial? or dismiss the case? Pls suggest a detailed answer. Thank You.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.