How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34830
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 3rd-party debt owner of a credit card account. I filed

Resolved Question:

I am a 3rd-party debt owner of a credit card account. I filed a proof of claim in a bankruptcy case in the Eastern District of California. The debtor's attorney has objected to my claim, based on the following:
1) I did not attach the written contract creating the credit card account, so therefore, the contract must have been oral;
2) The statute of limitations for oral contracts in California is two (2) years;
3) The last payment on the credit card was over two (2) years ago; and therefore,
4) The statute of limitations has run and thus, the proof of claim should be disallowed.

I did not attach the written contract establishing the credit card account because I don't have it. The bank only keeps contracts of this nature for two (2) years. Unfortunately, I do not have any account statements to attach. I ordered the statements, but am advised it could take up to nine (9) months to receive them. I attached to the POC bills of sale, the account data file from the bank, and an affidavit.

The debt is approximately $16,000. The debtor listed the debt on his Schedule F.

Is there any way for me to refute this objection? It's well established that credit card accounts are not oral, but I don't know any way to back up this fact. The account is within the California statute of limitations for written contracts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

You could respond to the objection that:

1. there was a written contract between the debtor and bank;
2. the bank has destroyed the original contract under its document retention policy;
3. the credit card accounts issued by the bank at the time that the first debt was incurred were substantially identical to the attached contract *fn1;
4. the bank has never issued a credit card without a written contract;
5. therefore, there was a written contract between debtor and bank, even though it is no longer available for production.

FN1. As a creditor with a filed proof of claim, you can use the federal court powers to subpoena the bank custodian of records to a hearing on the proof of claim, and bring with him/her, the debtor's statements on the account. If the custodian is out of range of the court's subpeona powers, then you could arrange a deposition at the custodian's location, and then use the deposition transcript as your evidence. You could also force the bank to produce a contract form of the type which it used at the time the credit card was originally issued. And, you could have the custodian of records testify to the fact that the original contract existed, that the bank never issues credit cards without a written contract, that the contract must have been identical to the form contract used at the time that the account was first opened that the account was opened on [date], etc.

This would force the bank to produce all of the records immediately, and testify to whatever you need to make your claim.

This would be a costly exercise, and there may be some workarounds (e.g., you could have the bank produce the various records without the custodian's personal testimony, but rather based upon a written declaration of the authenticity of the records. But, you wouldn't be able to have the custodian in the courtroom, unless he/she is located within the district court proximity. On the other hand, setting a deposition of a witness in a different jurisdiction would be very costly -- it would probably be cheaper to pay the witness's travel and hotel costs to come to the federal courthouse.

Anyway, that's how I would do it if I were representing you. Otherwise, your claim is likely to be denied.

Please let me know if I can clarify or further assist.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34830
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is the most comprehensive and thoughtful answer I have ever received from JustAnswer. I very much appreciate your time and effort.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1969 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)