How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend had a $18,000 debt owing to CA.EDD for more than 10

Resolved Question:

A friend had a $18,000 debt owing to CA.EDD for more than 10 years. If he worked they would take 100% of his wages, so he didn't work. He wants to file chapter 7 BK and get it discharged. He has lived in complete poverty, his family left him, lost over half of his weight, no utilities, his neighbor ran a garden hose to him to use. He lived in the persistence of hardships. How would he prove to the trustee / court that exemptions apply? Which exemptions and forms are they? Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 10 months ago.
I am a bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. I am sorry to hear about your friend's situation. In bankruptcy, a debt for CA EDD is generally non-dischargeable. If the debt was due to the debtor's fraud, which is determined by the CA Employment Development Department, it is non-dischargeable even in the event he is able to prove hardship. See, 11 USC section 523. Additionally, even if the the EDD debt was a mistake on the EDD's part, it is still not dischargeable based upon a discharge. Hardship discharge's are only permissible for education debts per federal law and court cases in the 9th circuit, which is where CA is located. See, 11 USC 523(8)(a).

Although the debt is non-dischargeable under any circumstances, the bankruptcy will stay the collection of the debt while the debtor is in bankruptcy. Further, the EDD offers a hardship deferment unrelated to bankruptcy, which the Debtor must apply for and contact the EDD directly to request information. The Debtor may also attempt to retain an attorney to enter into an Offer of Compromise, in which the debt can be reduced and a payment plan created. He should consult with a tax attorney if he is interested in attempting an Offer of Compromise deal. For further information on his options, I recommend that the debtor obtain a consultation with a local tax and bankruptcy attorney in his area.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will please make sure to leave me a positive rating.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The problem is : First, it is EDD 's mistake, no fraud involved. Second, if he works EDD will take all of his wages 100%. He couldn't pay for his gas to get to work, let alone rent, food,etc. He pointed that out to the EDD and they replied: "That's not our problem." What good would a deferment possibly do? Could he avoid his CA. EDD debt by moving to and working in another State?

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 10 months ago.
I would recommend he consult with a local tax attorney to discuss the option of either requesting a hardship deferment or an Offer of Compromise. A local CA attorney may be able to institute legal proceedings with the CA EDD on his behalf. Per CA EDD website, overpayments not repaid in a timely fashion result in court cases, garnishments and liens filed against the debtor. The maximum amount the EDD is permitted to garnish is 25% of a person's disposable earnings per CA state law. They will not take 100%. The law supporting this is found here: http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de9400faq.pdf
Even if he moves, CA will be able to easily continue to garnish his wages.

I hope my answer has assisted you and you will leave me a positive rating!
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Elizabeth Prentice and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. I learned a lot from you!

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.