How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15835
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Wallstreet, I know you gave me a list of possible questions

Resolved Question:

Hi Wallstreet,
I know you gave me a list of possible questions the trustee may ask us. However, is it possible that the trustee will ask us anything about your vehicles such as the condition or anything? We have 3 vehicles. We already gave the Lawyer the KellyBlue book values.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

they will ask for an appraisal, the appraisal should be the fair value of the car with the condition and mileage, the trustee will not inquire much about a vehicle, unless there is equity in the car, and it is not protected.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have three vehicles of limited equity, the trustee would not question them,

WALLSTREETESQ :

he would review the blue book values, and see if they are reasonable,

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
WALLSTREETESQ : they will ask for an appraisal, the appraisal should be the fair value of the car with the condition and mileage, the trustee will not inquire much about a vehicle, unless there is equity in the car, and it is not protected.
WALLSTREETESQ : If you have three vehicles of limited equity, the trustee would not question them,
WALLSTREETESQ : he would review the blue book values, and see if they are reasonable,
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


We owe on one of them, which is a 2004 so there is no equity in it. The other two are paid for. One car is a 2006 and the other is a year 2000 truck.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
The paid off cars will be an issue, the 2006 car may be worth more as it is newer, so consider taking a picture of the car and the miles reading for that vehicle if the trustee wants to verify the condition.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So you are saying the trustee will focus on the paid off cars even though according to the Blue Book value, they all are below the exemptions of $22000?


 

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
If the cars are easily below the $22000 exemption, it would not be looked at, if their is any issue with the value of the cars, he could ask for evidence of the condition of the paid off cars.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Has this ever happned to any of your clients where a trustee will ask for more information on the cars? I'm a little worried about the 2006 vehicle since the trustee might want me to get it appraised(other than the blue book value that we turned in to the Lawyer).

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
no, for a 2006 car, unless it is an expensive model such as a mercedes, the trustee will review the blue book value, for example is you have a 2006 mercedes and listed it at $2500 that would raise an issue,

if it is listed at $12,000 that would be reasonable.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No, we have a Lexus and it's in fair condition and it's worth about $9,800 according to blue book.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
that is fine
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok, I don't want sound dumb, but Mercedes are usually more expensive than a Lexus right? LOL

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
yes, but the idea is the same, a lexus from 2006 would be reasonable valued at $9000-$12000 that is reasonable, if you listed it at $2000 that would be looked at.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15835
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15835
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Wallstreet,


I just told Phillips that once I am finished with this Bankruptcy stuff that I will give you both a nice bonus. I just can't pay a bonus right now. I hope you understand.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
no problem, good luck, and thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.