How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
70685486
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a creditor get the automatic stay from my chapter 13

Resolved Question:

I had a creditor get the automatic stay from my chapter 13 case lifted without having a hearing, is there anything that I can do? It was for a motorcycle loan that matured in nov 2012 but an unpaid balance was added after the loan was paid off for late payment fees and interest.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I am bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. Unfortunately, the Judge is able to grant the creditor's motion on the merits of its case without a hearing. If you filed an opposition to the motion, then the judge took into account that as well, before ruling. You may file a motion to reconsider your opposition; however, it must state why the law or facts was applied incorrectly when the Judge rules upon the motion and considered your opposition. If you failed to file an opposition to the creditor's motion, then there is nothing you can do since you never opposed it the first time.

Although a creditor has received the order to lift stay, you may be able to negotiate with the creditor regarding repayment of the fees. You may wish to consider proposing a reaffirmation agreement in order to keep the motorcycle, in which you would agree to repay the late fees and interest.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Elizabeth Prentice and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can u explain what a reaffirmation agreement is? Would it be spreading out the default amount over the remaining months of the chapter 13?
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
A reaffirmation agreement is a contract, usually prepared by the creditor. It states that you would agree to repay the amount owed, plus interest. It will state the monthly payments you must make, to where you must send them, and how many months. It is then filed by the creditor with the court for approval. If your plan is already confirmed, then you could make the payments outside the plan, but if the judge thinks they are too much of a burden for you financially he won't approve it because he is looking out for your best interest. If the plan isn't approved, then you can put the payment in the plan, as long as the trustee approves.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice
97 Satisfied Customers
Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.