How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16404
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Phillips EsqI know we have to take our social security card

Customer Question

Phillips Esq I know we have to take our social security card with us to the 341 meeting. However, my SS card has my first name and last name (married name). Example...Jane M Doe. But my driver's license has my first name, my maiden name and then my married name. Example: XXXXX XXXXX-Doe. Will this be a problem or conflict since they are different? If so, what other form of ID will I need to show that is my SS number?


 Also, what else should I bring with me to the 341 meeting?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I'm Wendy, and I’m a moderator for this topic. I sent Phillips Esq a message to follow up with you here, when they are back online.

If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Best,
Wendy

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
This is a common issue, you can bring your social security card, as well as your drivers license, tax return, medical insurance card, or even marriage certificate.

It will not be an issue, in your petition, you should have included an AKA XXXXX XXXXX-Doe, you can file an easy amendment to your petition to add the alias.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have already turned in an amendment with other revisions. If I don't add the alias to the petition, will it still not be an issue? I hate to say this, but I feel like a bother when I go to the Lawyer's office. Isn't that terrible? That's how they treat me there. It's awful. In fact I don't even trust that they will add it if I turn it in.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
In my experience, it is not a major issue, I would bring any ID that has the name as it is on the petition, the social security card is used to confirm the petition has the same social and the drivers license confirms your identity, so any other document such as a passport, medical insurance card, or tax return would be fine.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My petition has XXXXX XXXXX-Doe on it (what my driver's license has) and I signed it that way. My SS card has Jane Doe.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
that is fine, just in case bring a passport or any other document, worst case the trustee will tell your attorney to file an amendment to add the alias.

I would not worry the case will never be dismissed for this, and in most cases it is not even an issue.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16404
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much Wallstreet and Wendy. And Wendy, thanks for checking on me. It's nice to know that I can't get answers here. This is a great service and well worth the money I pay each month.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


I found out my husband paid a small payment of $40 to the Doctor's office since we filed bankruptcy. Is this going to be a problem? If so, what will the trustee say or do? I also need to make an appt with my Doctor and need to bring my account up to date in order to see him. What do I do?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
no, that is not going to be a problem, payments over $600 to one creditor would be a n issue, not $40.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2748 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS