How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34100
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR PAUL K ONLY I have a few new questions to ask, but want

Resolved Question:

FOR PAUL K ONLY

I have a few new questions to ask, but want to make sure that you're still on here.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Paul K hasn't been online since April. If you want to wait, I'll opt out -- but if you want to ask me, I'll be happy to answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I guess it's just as well. I was trying to contact him because he gave me information that you have since controverted.


 


I was under the impression that it is acceptable to add a post-petition debt to a CH 13 and that any such debt would also be covered by the automatic stay. You said that it could be considered as having been done in "bad faith" which, naturally, is of great concern to me.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

I guess it's just as well. I was trying to contact him because he gave me information that you have since controverted.

 

A: [sigh] Sorry about that. I do a lot of correcting the legal errors of others around these parts.

 

I was under the impression that it is acceptable to add a post-petition debt to a CH 13 and that any such debt would also be covered by the automatic stay. You said that it could be considered as having been done in "bad faith" which, naturally, is of great concern to me.

A: My previous answer stands as written. But, there are a lot of other bankruptcy lawyers here, so, maybe you should consider posting the same question a few times, and getting a second, third, or even a fourth opinion. If someone shows you a means of doing what I say cannot be done, then I'll be happy to learn something new.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As you noted previously, neither the court nor the trustee has objected. I wound up filing pro se because the first lawyers I hired knew less than is known commonly. The judge agreed.


 


All things considered, what should I do now to CMA ?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The problem with your circumstance is that a Chapter 13 postpetition debt can only be added to the bankruptcy plan if the creditor files a proof of claim. The debtor cannot force a postpetition creditor into filing a proof of claim -- neither can the debtor file the proof of claim for the creditor, because the creditor can object to the claim as a means of maintaining the postpetition debt.

The only way out of this during your Chapter 13, in my opinion is to file an adversary proceeding and prove that you do not owe the debt at all, because the creditor has created a fraudulent debt as a means of protecting itself.

Alternatively, you could wait until the bankruptcy ends and the creditor tries to collect in state court, at which time you could counterclaim or defend that the debt is a fraud.

Or, you could convert to a Chapter 7 now, and that would include any and all of your postpetition debts.

Those are the options. There are no others that I can see.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. I finally believe that I have some authoritative answers. What concerns me is that there are so many lawyers out there who are charging $250+/hour who dont have a clue. Rest assured that I'll be seeking answers about the adversary proceeding as there have been numerous violations of the stay even aside from this issue.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
In the words of the late U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice Warren Berger, most attorneys in the USA are not qualified to practice law. See this link. So, it's no surprise that you meet constant incompetency in your efforts to find appropriate legal representation.

But, let's not digress into a political discussion. Suffice it to say that you should question every answer you receive, whether from me or anyone else. I research every answer before providing it to a customer -- even if I think I know the answer from memory. The reason is that the law changes, and it may be slightly/dramatically different in every state jurisdiction.

Assertions of law are statistically at least 50% wrong. That's why there are judges: to declare winners -- and losers. Someone is always wrong.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dont even get me started as I was a litigation strategist for many years before I became disenchanted with it all.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Then we're each "preaching to the choir." Nuff said about dat! Later, gator.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34100
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not a lawyer though. Just an MBA with a Master's in I/O Psych.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.