How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5142
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NM if we are filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy, we have a state

This answer was rated:

In NM if we are filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy, we have a state specific form asking if we have a spouse or not. If we are legally separated ( by decree ) and we are each living separately from the other....are we still considered married for this purpose, or are we non-spouse?

Over 35 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.


So long as you have a court decree, you are not married and may answer that you do not have a spouse.

dylatess and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you