How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15642
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I reopen my bankruptcy and change it from chap 1- to chap

Resolved Question:

Can I reopen my bankruptcy and change it from chap 1- to chap 13?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 10 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would depend on how long the case was closed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you want to convert it to a chapter 13 after a discharge it would not be possible as all your debts were already discharged,

WALLSTREETESQ :

however if the discharge did not go through it may still be possible to convert to a chapter 13,

WALLSTREETESQ :

be aware a chapter 13 is a payment plan bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and your debts would not be discharged until after completion,

Customer:

yes, I am in a lawsuit with the bank that allegedly foreclosed. They foreclosed after my bankruptcy.

Customer:

There was a trustee on the bankruptcy. I did not put a value on the lawsuit because I didnt know I was going to sue them and didnt know I would lose my home-


Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image
HoweverWikipedia: However is the 12th single release by Japanese band Glay on August 6, 1997.

Customer:

not sure what those funny images are sorry

WALLSTREETESQ :

why would you convert it, you can just add the creditor to your original

WALLSTREETESQ :

bankruptcy

Customer:

- Because now they are claiming I should have valued the lawsuit, that wasnt filed yet, and that I committed fraud by not declaring it

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you did not know about the lawsuit there would be no fraud,

Customer:

I am afraid the trustee, who is or was in control, will dismiss my lawsuit- I want to be in control of my money?

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you want it discharged,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would file a motion to reopen to list the lawsuit now,

Customer:

They are asking to have my bankruptcy reopened now.

Customer:

I am suing the bank for millions for wrongful foreclosure

Customer:

Should I file to repopen the bankruptcy and then could I add the lawsuit and make it chapter 13?

WALLSTREETESQ :

when did you file the lawsuit?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no

WALLSTREETESQ :

when did you file the lawsuit?

Customer:

a few months after the bankruptcy I think, let me count ...

WALLSTREETESQ :

did you tell the bankruptcy court about a possible lawsuit?

Customer:

yes, but at the time it was only valued at $25,000 because I had not lost my home yet, so I was just looking to be paid back the payments and interest

WALLSTREETESQ :

any award you get can be taken by the court to pay creditors, that is if you win

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would be better off, just pursuing the lawsuit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and advising the court,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or filing an amendment to add the lawsuit,

Customer:

thats okay. I would expect that. But I am afraid of the trustee being in control of it if they reopen the bankruptcy?


Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image
Full Size Image

WALLSTREETESQ :

it would not matter,

Customer:

Could I file to change it to chap 13 and add the lawsuit?

WALLSTREETESQ :

typically they send a letter to your attorney, asking for an update of the case,

WALLSTREETESQ :

no a conversation at this time is not possible,

Customer:

The bank is asking for it to be reopened

WALLSTREETESQ :

I do not see any benefit either,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the bank has the case reopened,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you could file a motion later to convert the case to a chapter 13

WALLSTREETESQ :

after the case is opened,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the case is reopened,

WALLSTREETESQ :

under the bankruptcy code you can file a motion to convert to a chapter 13

Customer:

so I should have a motion ready?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if that is what you want,

WALLSTREETESQ :

a sample motion should be available online, or at the bankruptcy court library or clerks office

Customer:

I dont want the trustee to gain control of the lawsuit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

that could happen in a chapter 13 as well

Customer:

that the trustee is in control? and can settle for you for whatever amount they want?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes if the case is in a chapter 13 he has control of the lawsuit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

since you filed recently, he could ask to have control of it now as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would not worry too much about control,

WALLSTREETESQ :

your attorney would have the control, the trustee will only ask for updates, not force a settlement

WALLSTREETESQ :

you would be able to regardless,

Customer:

I didnt have an attorney on the bankruptcy but I have help with the Bank lawsuit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

that is good,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the bankruptcy court would allow the attorney to pursue the lawsuit in court,

Customer:

OKAY. I was afraid if they reopened it, per the banks wishes, that the trustee would negotiate with the bank for less than I want.

WALLSTREETESQ :

they could take an award to pay off your creditors

Customer:

Thats fine, no problem. I just dont want the trustee to be in control of the outcome of the lawsuit.

WALLSTREETESQ :

that would not happen,

Customer:

okay. great. Is there any laws I can look up that would help me understand it?

WALLSTREETESQ :

the laws allow a trustee to control all assets of a person who file bankruptcy, however, if a lawsuit was filed, they will investigate the matter, and usually allow the attorney to finish the case, and take any assets to pay creditors,

Customer:

okay thanks.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the trustee wants to take the case over, and force a settlement, then consider a chapter 13 conversion,

WALLSTREETESQ :

then you can control the lawsuit,

WALLSTREETESQ :

that is the only reason a chapter 13 can help you

Customer:

thats what I was asking- how to do it

WALLSTREETESQ :

you file a motion to convert after the case is opened, it can be filed at anytime after the case is opened,

Customer:

Do I need a reason?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no, a debtor has an absolute right to convert to a chapter 13 as it is a payment plan bankruptcy

Customer:

ok- so I can file a motion asap if they reopen the case. thanks

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

Customer:

ok. thanks

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck,

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15642
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.