How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chapter 13 was closed without a discharge because I had

Customer Question

My chapter 13 was closed without a discharge because I had file a chapter 7 three years ago. What can I do? I live in North Carolina
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you are timed bar you can consider the following:

WALLSTREETESQ :

1. A spouse can file a chapter 13

WALLSTREETESQ :

2. You can file 100% plan chapter 7, there is no time limit for that

WALLSTREETESQ :

100% chapter plan,

WALLSTREETESQ :

not chapter 7

WALLSTREETESQ :

if this is to stop a foreclosure, a 100% chapter 13 would stop the sale,

Customer:

I had filed a chapter 13 but I had filed a chapter 7 three years ago. They said it was not enough time between my chapter 7 and 13

Customer:

They closed it without a discharge

Customer:

What can I do now? I live in NC and I cannot find any answers on the web about it

WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you have an emergency where you need to file it now?

Customer:

Are you there?

WALLSTREETESQ :

when will the 4 years be,

WALLSTREETESQ :

under the law you have to wait 4 years after a chapter 7 discharge to refile

Customer:

My lawyer didn't tell me that

Customer:

I only found out when I received a letter in the mail

WALLSTREETESQ :

  • f you file Chapter 13 within four years of filing Chapter 7, you cannot discharge your debts after you complete the three- to five-year Chapter 13 plan. You can still file the Chapter 13 to keep creditors from suing you, garnishing your paychecks or levying your bank account. This may require filing another Chapter 7 bankruptcy when you have passed the eight-year mark.



  • If you file Chapter 13 four years after filing Chapter 7, you can have a very low monthly Chapter 13 payment plan and receive a full discharge of all remaining balances after you complete the three- to five-year plan. For example, you could pay as little as $100 a month for three years inside a Chapter 13, paying very little to your creditors and yet still discharging the remaining balances owed.





Customer:

What are my options

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can file a chapter 13 now, but have to make a 100% plan,

Customer:

I would have to file again

WALLSTREETESQ :

that means you pay your creditors in full

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

Do you understand that my Chapter 13 was closed without a discharge

Customer:

What do I do now?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I have stated several times you can refile a chapter 13,

Customer:

Ok

WALLSTREETESQ :

but it must be a 100% plan,

Customer:

sorry

Customer:

what does that mean

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you need to stop collections or a foreclosure,

WALLSTREETESQ :

that means you cannot file the chapter 13, and discharge debts,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can file it to stop collections,

WALLSTREETESQ :

but you must pay all your debts 100%, over 60 months

Customer:

Will I be able to buy a car without a discharge

WALLSTREETESQ :

you could do this, and file a 10% plan in one year to get rid of 90% of your debts

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

Customer:

What is that

Customer:

a 10% plan

Customer:

What if I do not have enough collections for 60 months

WALLSTREETESQ :

a 10% plan means you only pay back 10% of your debts,

Customer:

for 1 year

WALLSTREETESQ :

a longer plan is better for you

WALLSTREETESQ :

no you are not understanding,

WALLSTREETESQ :

you file a 100% plan now

Customer:

ok

WALLSTREETESQ :

after one year, you can change it to a better plan as the 4 years have gone by

WALLSTREETESQ :

after your chapter 7

Customer:

Do I still owe the people I paid off under the Chapter 13 that was not discharged?

Customer:

The four years have gone buy

Customer:

by

WALLSTREETESQ :

you may owe them, the trustee will notify you what was paid,

Customer:

Will I put them under the new plan if I have to file

WALLSTREETESQ :

they have to credit to you what was paid

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes,

Customer:

Let me get this straight, I can still buy a car even if my chapter 13 was not discharged?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

I can get financing

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, it would be as if you never filed,

WALLSTREETESQ :

it will go by your credit and proof of income

Customer:

It will be on my credit want it

WALLSTREETESQ :

they do a credit score

Customer:

Will the chapter 13 be on my credit report

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

What do I tell them about my discharge

WALLSTREETESQ :

it was dismissed without discharge

Customer:

Every car lot said they need my discharge papers

WALLSTREETESQ :

that is because you were in a chapter 13, your case was dismissed, so you would not need it

Customer:

If I am not going to lose anything is there any need for me to file again?

WALLSTREETESQ :

no

Customer:

one more thing

Customer:

if the places I paid agreed to say half the money I owed them will I have to pay them the rest of it now

Customer:

Did you see my last question

WALLSTREETESQ :

no, they would settle for less in most cases,

WALLSTREETESQ :

some may even close the accounts,

Customer:

I talking about under the old plan

WALLSTREETESQ :

you should ask for a payment plan for the rest

Customer:

The one that wasn't discharged

WALLSTREETESQ :

you should ask them to accept less over time

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes

Customer:

I paid some of them less money under the chapter 13 that wasn't discharged will I owe them

WALLSTREETESQ :

they could ask you for the full amount

Customer:

I would have to paid it at one time

WALLSTREETESQ :

no, you can settle with them for a payment plan

Customer:

ok thank you you have been very helpful

Customer:

You took a load off my mind

WALLSTREETESQ :

good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback

Customer:

ok

Customer:

bye and thanks

WALLSTREETESQ :

thank you

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I talked with my attorney and he said my case will probably be closed without a discharge and he doesn't think it will be dismissed. My thing is why did he let me file when he knew the law. He is the one who handled my Chapter 7? He really did not give me any answers. Also what if it is dismissed instead of closed? Then what? Also I still owe about 5504.60 all together.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Your attorney did a bad job, and you should consider filing a complaint with the bar association against him, as he should have known the law. If the case is dismissed, that would allow you to refile at a later date, and discharge the debts,

In terms of the amount you owe, I would call the creditors and see if you can work out a payment plan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should I wait on them to contact me?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
yes, I would wait, it will give you some more time, some may just close the debt so not charge you anything
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what if it is dismissed instead of closed, can I still buy a car? I really need one.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
yes, you can still buy a car, you should check your credit score to see what it is, that would be a factor as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If it is closed or dismissed I will still get credit for the people I have paid?


 

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
yes, as payments should have been made to the creditors and reported.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will it show up on my credit as dismissed or closed?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
if it was dismissed it will show up as dismissed, if it was closed it would show up as closed, either way an official copy of the decision should be shown to the car lender.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
good luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Attorney
2749 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS