How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my exwife filed and settled a chapter 7 bankruptcy early this

Customer Question

my exwife filed and settled a chapter 7 bankruptcy early this year...she's now filed suit against me for $$$ associated with orthodontia she paid for from 2004-11....can she do that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is Chris and I'm a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

hello

cfortunato :

Is your ex-wife suing you for money you owe her, or for money that was owed to the orthodontist?

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

money she says I owe her...ortho was not on her list of creditors

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

further, she did not list this "unpaid recievable" from me as an asset in her filing

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

receivable that is

cfortunato :

Although her Bankruptcy cannot prevent her from suing you - because you are not a creditor - she would not be able to keep any money she is able to get from you - as this money would belong to the Bankruptcy court.

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

is the case is settled, how can they collect that $$$

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

could i put it in an escrow acct for the court?

cfortunato :

Additionally, she can get into trouble because she did not list this potential lawsuit on her Bankruptcy petition.

cfortunato :

Perhaps if you explain this to her, she will dismiss the lawsuit.

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

she'll probably just give me her legal opinion on the issue...this broad really wants $$$ for her fourth wedding...ahahhahaaa

cfortunato :

But if you contact the Bankruptcy court to let them know about the lawsuit, she will not be able to get any of the money.

cfortunato :

And she will get into trouble.

JACUSTOMER-7tuwcbze- :

that's what I'll do...thx

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato :

It would better for you if she drops the lawsuit, so that you do not have to contact the Bankruptcy court.

cfortunato :

And it would be better for her if you do not have to contact the Bankruptcy court.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions