How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4907
Experience:  36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have five specific bankruptcy questions: 1. If I file

Resolved Question:

I have five specific bankruptcy questions:

1. If I file for joint bankruptcy with my wife, does the Colorado Homestead exemption allow me to double the exemption (2x$60,000=$120,000)?
2. If I keep the home sale proceeds are kept in a separate banking account (not co-mingled with other funds), are they protected under bankruptcy for two years from the date of the home sale?
3. If I set up an "S" corporation using my 401(K) retirement funds (Business Owners Retirement Savings Account) to start a business and purchase $20,000 worth of business related equipment prior to filing for bankruptcy, will my 401(K) retirement funds still be protected as an exemption under bankruptcy?
4. Will the $20,000 in equipment also be protected as an exemption under Colorado bankruptcy law?
5. Are there any other special requirements to actually see revenue through the new corporation to qualify for the exemptions under bankruptcy? I am working with a financial institution to ensure that I meet the "S" Corporation requirements to utilize my 401(K) to start up a new business.

Thanks.

Terry
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

Over 34 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions.

 

Your questions can be answered by a yes or no. Likewise, the law is black and white for these issues. Please see below:

 

1. If I file for joint bankruptcy with my wife, does the Colorado Homestead exemption allow me to double the exemption (2x$60,000=$120,000)? NO
2. If I keep the home sale proceeds are kept in a separate banking account (not co-mingled with other funds), are they protected under bankruptcy for two years from the date of the home sale? NO
3. If I set up an "S" corporation using my 401(K) retirement funds (Business Owners Retirement Savings Account) to start a business and purchase $20,000 worth of business related equipment prior to filing for bankruptcy, will my 401(K) retirement funds still be protected as an exemption under bankruptcy? Definitely NO!
4. Will the $20,000 in equipment also be protected as an exemption under Colorado bankruptcy law? NO
5. Are there any other special requirements to actually see revenue through the new corporation to qualify for the exemptions under bankruptcy? I am working with a financial institution to ensure that I meet the "S" Corporation requirements to utilize my 401(K) to start up a new business. NO

 

If someone has advised you regarding the above, they obviously do not understand BK law or have no problem leading down the path to bankruptcy fraud. Accordingly, please find a BK attorney to meet with (most offer free consultations) so that you can get the right advice.

 

Please respect my time my rating my answer ok or better so that I am compensated. I wish you well.

 

 

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4907
Experience: 36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for the clarification. I have received conflicting advice from an accountant. I wanted to take advantage of the $20,000 business equipment exemption. Is that only for farmers? If not, could I set up a new business under an LLC prior to bankruptcy and buy $20,000 in business equipment to start my new business after bankruptcy? I certainly do not want to be accused of fraud. If you think this is a bad move, I would eliminate this strategy all together.

Expert:  dylatess replied 1 year ago.

You are correct. As farming is a big industry in Colorado, the exemption only is limited to farmers. And yes, your accountant's advice is very bad. So please sit down with a BK attorney who can set up a good and legal plan for you. I wish you well.

 

 

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4907
Experience: 36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
dylatess
dylatess
Attorney
396 Satisfied Customers
36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law