How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR SOCRATEASER ONLY I am also in Ch 13 and the amount PayPal

Resolved Question:

FOR SOCRATEASER ONLY

I am also in Ch 13 and the amount PayPal claims to be owed is listed as a post-petition debt. How does this change the picture ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

If you mean that this PayPal debt was listed as a consumer debt, which can be discharged ad the completion of your Ch. 13 plan, then I don't see that it matters to your tax argument, or to the bankruptcy.

You could sue PayPal in bankruptcy court, allege and prove that its debt is not a debt, but a theft of PayPal property by a third party, and if you win, then you could modify your Ch 13 plan and remove the debt entirely. This may not be worth the hassle, unless PayPal owes you enough money that it has setoff from your account, to justify your suing for conversion and for punitive damages. In other words, it may be better to do nothing, just to get out from under the debt without spending any more dough on attorney's fees and costs of suit.

And, by discharging the debt in bankruptcy, you also discharge any tax liability for that debt -- so that's something else to consider -- because it means you don't have to report the 1099-K income as income, since it's being cancelled in bankruptcy.

Anyway, that's the broad brush. Hope this helps.
Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The PayPal "debt" is post-petition

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You said that the debt is "listed." To me that means it's provided for in your bankruptcy plan, and it's postpetition debt, so under Bankr. Code 1305(a)(2), it will be discharged at the completion of your payment plan.

If you just mean that the debt is postpetition and it is not part of your bankruptcy plan, then you can sue PayPal in bankruptcy and prove that the "debt" is no debt at all, because you don't owe PayPal anything. Assuming that win, then the court will declare the debt void. which means you won't owe anything, regardless of whether or not it's listed.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for my confusion. The "debt" arose after I filed CH 13, but I filed an amended plan and included it in the amendment. My understanding has been that all this provided me was that the "creditor" could not pursue collection while I was in Ch 13. Is that not correct ? Thanks for your patience.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
There are only two types of postpetition debts that can be included in a debtor's Ch. 13 plan (Bankr. Code 1305(a)):

  1. for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; or
  2. that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan.

Your description of this PayPal debt fits within neither of the above-described debts. Consequently, your bankruptcy plan should not have been confirmed. However, if it was, and neither the creditor or the bankruptcy trustee objects, then the debt will be discharged at plan completion and you will be free of the debt.

In theory, the creditor or trustee could object that your addition of the debt was made in bad faith and that your entire bankruptcy should be dismissed. The convoluted nature of your legal issue makes the likelihood of bad faith low, but it's a possibility, so I feel obliged to identify it for you.

But, if you just want to ride out the plan and see what happens, then you can do it, and if the debt is discharged, then you are done with PayPal.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One final question: Am I correct in assuming that I convert to a Ch 7 and dispense with the matter altogether ?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can convert to Ch. 7 and discharge all of the debts, both pre and postpetition.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34855
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1975 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)