How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34409
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was transferred to Georgia from Michigan for my job my 2

Resolved Question:

I was transferred to Georgia from Michigan for my job my 2 sons have been living in my Michigan home and one has moved out leaving the house payment burden my remaining son. My son can not make the mortgage payment on his own and I have been helping out,by pulling money from my savings. I can not continue to do this and fear I will be facing foreclosure.My question is can Bank Of America Go after my 401 or saving in a bank as my house is still way underwater of appox. $40k. I have tried on 2 different occasion to get Bank Of America to modify my loan they have refused me both times. I am trying now to protect whatever I have left.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Under Georgia law, a debtor's property is exempt if retained in an ERISA-qualified retirement account, such as an employer 401(k) or IRA account. Regular savings, brokerage, investment, checking, or any ordinary bank accounts are all subject to seizure by a creditor to satisfy a deficiency judgment on an unpaid home mortgage balance.

The typical way out from this dilemma is to file for Chapter 7 or 13 bankruptcy, and wipe out the deficiency, and any other unpaid debts. Your 401(k) would remain safe.

If you can make direct contributions from savings into the 401(k), you might want to consider making them, because by doing so, you would protect those contributions which might ordinarily be subject to creditor seizure.

Most people tend to reject bankruptcy as an option without giving it any thought. While it may seem like a surrender of one's moral values, it is frequently the only way to get a fresh start on one's financial life, and it is nothing to be ashamed of.

Walt Disney, Abraham Lincoln, Milton Hersey (chocolatier), Henry Ford, Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens), and Donald Trump (four times) -- all filed bankruptcy, and came back in pretty good shape.

If you would like to contact a local bankruptcy attorney to discuss your options, and you need a referral link, please let me know and I will be happy to provide.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The home that is in question is located in Michigan I currently live in Georgia so does the same hold true? Also, would Bankruptcy come before or after foreclosure or instead of?


Thank you!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
My answer was based upon the home being in Michigan and your currently living in Georgia, so yes, it holds true exactly as previously written.

As for the timing of bankruptcy, it is generally better to file before the foreclosure sale. You could use the threat of bankruptcy in an attempt to negotiate a settlement with the bank -- i.e., "If we cannot come to a reasonable resolution of this issue, such as a short sale approval and release of liability for any deficiency, or a deed in lieu of foreclosure with a similar release, then I will have no alternative other than to file for bankruptcy protection."

If the bank won't bite, then you bail out, and move on with your life.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34409
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions