How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26158
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Monroe county PA, I have approximately 45k in credit

Resolved Question:

I live in Monroe county PA, I have approximately 45k in credit card debt through various lenders. I have recently received a notice from the Monroe county sheriff's office that I will served with legal process documents. Does this mean a judgement has been made & is it to late to file for bankruptcy? Income is approx. $2300 a month, bills $2200
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Kirk Adams : No, this doesn't mean that a judgment has been granted against you. Instead, this means that someone - - probably a creditor - - has filed suit against you for money owed.
Kirk Adams : However, a judgment can't be obtained until after you are served and given an opportunity to respond to the lawsuit filed against you.
Kirk Adams : Also, it is NOT too late to file bankruptcy. If you file now -- or really any time before the judgment is obtained, or even after -- the debt can be discharged through bankruptcy.
Kirk Adams : However, it's generally best to file bankruptcy BEFORE a judgment is obtained in order to avoid any collection attempts.
Customer:

Thank you. What are the approximate costs to file for bankruptcy?

Kirk Adams : Sure.
Kirk Adams : The filing fee is usually around $300.
Kirk Adams : An attorney will handle a simple / uncomplicated bankruptcy for around $1000.
Kirk Adams : However, you can usually make these payments over time through a payment plan.
Customer:

Are you able to recommend someone?

Kirk Adams : I can't make a direct referral, but I can recommend that you visit www.martindale.com.
Kirk Adams : You can search for a bankruptcy attorney by location from that site.
Kirk Adams : When you go to the site, click on Find a Law Firm or Lawyer, and then put in your search criteria
Customer:

Thank you very much for your advice the anxiety level is dropping.

Kirk Adams : No problem. Glad to help.
Kirk Adams : THANK YOU for allowing me to assist.
Kirk Adams : Please let me know if you have any additional questions.
Customer:

Should be good for now, going to see who's local on that site & we'll go from there. Thanks again have a good evening

Kirk Adams : Ok.
Kirk Adams : I'm glad to help. Please let me know if you need something in the future.
Kirk Adams : Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I will receive credit for my time. THANKS!
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26158
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.