How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US military member who had a significant reduction in

Resolved Question:

I am a US military member who had a significant reduction in pay about 5 years ago (lost a bonus). At the same time my wife lost her job because of a transfer. I tried to get out of the military, but my resignation was denied. My wife could not find work at our new duty station, and we lived apart for two years where she could find work. We have a house that is worth half of its mortgage that we had to support, that we also could not rent for the mortgage, and we were forced to support three households. Because of my clearance I floated the difference on my credit card, which gradually inflated. Then we were transferred again. Before this, I spoke to a real estate agent who advised a short sale, and to stop paying on the mortgage to facilitate this. This freed up money and we started to pay down bills.

We had an offer on the house, and we thought we were out of the water, but it fell through after 10 months of negotiations. My wife has not found another job, we transferred again, and things are difficult. I can start paying down my debt without the house, but it is still out there. I still pay electricity, water, taxes and HOA dues, just not my mortgage, and it has been a year and a half since I stopped paying it (on the advice of a real estate attorney and the realtor). My credit is now damaged, and I just want to recover, but nothing is happening on the house, and to their credit, the mortgage companies (two mortgages) do not want to foreclose on a service member. But I feel like I am stuck, I cannot recover until the house is gone, and it is hanging around my neck like an albatross. Should I just declare bankruptcy?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 11 months ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Are you still living in the house?

Customer: No, we moved away several years ago due to a military transfer and are unlikely to ever return.
cfortunato :

Thank you for your response.

cfortunato :

The mortgage lender will be more likely to foreclose if you stop paying the expenses for the house.

cfortunato :

When there are HOA dues involved, it is usually a good idea to wait as long as possible before filing a Bankruptcy, because a Bankruptcy can only discharge the dues that are owed at the time you file.

cfortunato :

You will remain liable for any dues that accrue after your Bankruptcy is filed.

cfortunato :

So, filing a Bankruptcy at some point would be a good idea - so that you do not have to worry about the lender trying to collect the balance owed on the mortgage - but if possible, it would also be a good idea to wait until after the house forecloses.

cfortunato :

If you stop paying the HOA dues, the HOA will also be allowed to foreclose the house.

cfortunato :

As will the taxing authority if you stop paying the taxes.

Customer: If they wait to foreclose this will only delay my recovery time, is there anything I can do or is it just a waiting game?
cfortunato :

The only things you can do to speed up the process is to stop paying the expenses.

cfortunato :

If you stop paying the expenses, the bank will have to pay them - or lose the house.

cfortunato :

You can also contact the lenders and explain that you do want to foreclose.

Customer: Ok, thanks!!!
cfortunato :

And that they should not delay the process based on the fact that you are a service member.

cfortunato :

You're welcome.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.