How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
70685486
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

REO occupied home... previous owners not wanting to leave

Resolved Question:

I'm sure you'll remember me... I've bought a REO occupied home March 2012. I tried to evict the previous owners many many times after they delay the process by appealing eviction then going through a series of bankruptcy filing. I finally got the bankruptcy judge to order a 'in rem' relief (your suggestion) after their abuse of the system.


 


Now they have filed a complaint toward the bank and I filed at the district court. The previous owners claim that the bank wrongfully foreclosed their home. They filed the complaint on August 7 along with a TRO request. The TRO request was sent back unsigned on August 12.


 


What does this mean when the judge did not sign the TRO and "returned unsigned"?


 


Also they have not served any of the defendants they are filing a complaint on. Do they have a time limit to serve us? Its been 2 weeks since the complaint, but still have not served us.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Once the stay has modified, you are free to file an eviction process.

Terry L. :

You indicated they filed a 'complaint'

Terry L. :

Where did they file a complaint?

Terry L. :

Bankruptcy? State court?

Terry L. :

What is your question for me?

Terry L. :

Your answer is that you were a purchaser in due course, in either situation. The complaint is really against the lender. The lender will show proper service and proper foreclosure proceedings, and would likely prevail if they did things by the book.

Terry L. :

You should hire a real estate attorney to review the matter. They can contact the bank's attorney to see where they stand as well.

Terry L. :

It shouldn't be a big deal at this point. They are grasping at straws it seems.

Customer:

They filed at district court.

Customer:

So What does this mean when the judge did not sign the TRO and "returned unsigned"?

Customer:

Also, they have not served any of us (6 banks and me). Do they have a time limit on when they need to serve us by?

Customer:

They filed complaint on August 7, so it has been 2 weeks and they have not served us.

Terry L. :

service can vary. Since the judge did not sign the tro, it isn't in effect.

Terry L. :

You can proceed with the eviction

Terry L. :

yes, they have to properly serve you in order for you to file your appearance, or the case will be dismissed

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions

Customer:

Usually how long does it take for the case to be dismissed if the defendants were never served?

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2565
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Hello there! It looks like Terry tried to answer my question while I was away. Since he is not apprised of the situation, I will assist you. I am glad my suggestion to get the in rem relief motion worked!
After a law suit is filed the Plaintiffs typically have about 30 days to serve the papers on the defendant. It sounds like they still have plenty of time, but you should have your attorney check your local court rule. I recommend you call the bankruptcy trustee and immediately inform them that the son (the one in bankruptcy) is violating the bankruptcy stay. The house is part of the bankruptcy state and he can not initiate legal proceedings without the bankruptcy judge's approval. Once the trustee finds out he may actually file a motion or ask that you bring it up to the Judge at the hearing on the matter. State court actions involving property of the bankruptcy estate are deferred to the federal trustee and judge in the bankruptcy. Even if the son isn't on the lawsuit, the law suit may still be a violation of the bankruptcy stay. If the trustee does no do anything, you should file a 1 page "notice of bankruptcy stay" in the state court law suit (but do not appear - your attorney will understand what I am advising) and then your attorney should inform the judge at the in rem hearing to ask what they should do. The bankruptcy judge may be able to order the state court law suit into his court or sanction the debtor for filing it. It is not common to see this situation, so I think your best bet is for your attorney to ask the bankruptcy judge how to proceed at the hearing.
I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will provide me a positive rating! If you need me in the future, feel free to ask for me by name or message me directly.
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Elizabeth Prentice and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.
EPlaw, I was requested, so I don't appreciate you entering the question and continuing the answer.
If you look thru the history, you can see I have been working with Jack here.
Sorry jack

To answer your question, they have 30 days to serve you, at the hearing date listed on the notice, if they haven't served, the plaintiff can ask for more time, or the cause could be dismissed.

As to the "stay" that the other attorney mentioned, you are the creditor, not the debtor, so what she wrote was incorrect. You got the stay modified, so there is no stay. It is not a bankruptcy matter any more, and you can continue to evict.
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I actually thought he was requesting me, since I have been working with him the past couple weeks regarding his bankruptcy issue. Your answer did not sound like you knew the details of his case and I was under the impression you improperly answered a question for me. My apologies if you have also been working with the customer.

Additionally, I realize he is the creditor and I was talking about the in rem hearing that is coming up to lift the stay, if the stay has not yet been lifted. If I misunderstood and the hearing has passed and the Judge lifted the stay, he should still contact the trustee to inform him that the debtor violated the bankruptcy estate by filing the lawsuit.
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Jack - I am going to opt out, please make sure to rate Terry's answer. If you need any more help, feel free to ask for me by name directly so that other experts aren't confused. Thanks and good luck with the eviction! I am just glad to hear my suggestion for the in rem motion worked!
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you EP
Jack, let me know what follow up questions you have.
Thanks
Terry

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice
97 Satisfied Customers
Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.