How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36581
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 33 years old and due to a rash of unemployment over the

Resolved Question:

I'm 33 years old and due to a rash of unemployment over the last few years, I am beginning to consider bankruptcy.
I've had a judgement against me from a failed business loan, a repossession, and gobs of medical bills that I just don't know that I can pay back.
I hate the idea of doing this... but a friend told me that it really helped them out.
My questions are as follow:
1) If I declare bankruptcy... seeing as I have no real assets (I rent, own a piece of junk car, only own a computer really) would Chpt 7 be the way to go?
2) Would I be able to get a home loan if I wanted to buy a home one day? If so, how long would I wait (generally speaking)
3) Are there any hidden "bombs" or drawbacks to filing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

I agree that a chapter 7 bankruptcy would be appropriate. I will explain.

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of your unsecured debt such as credit cards, judgments and personal loans. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start.

The drawback of a chapter 7 is that a debtor would be required to surrender any assets that exceed the state allowed exemption. In your situation this drawback would not apply as you do not have any assets that are of value to a third-party.

Typically a Chapter 7 debtor is able to reestablish credit sufficient to purchase a home in approximately 2 years

I would be glad to continue our conversation and respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36581
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw,

Thanks so much for your expedient response. While insightful... I still have some questions and there has been a slight change so I last communicated with you.

Ok... so slight change occured.

This past Friday I was able to secure a newer car... nothing special ... 07 civic (price was $10,800 but after all payments are made - assuming I didn't refi in a year - I'll pay close to double that because of my poor poor credit)...

1) So assuming I file for Chpt 7... would I be able to keep the car and continue making payments to help assist in the rebuilding process or would I have to turn it in?

2) You mentioned that TYPICALLY... a chapter 7 debtor could re-establish credit sufficient to obtain a home loan within 2 years. Would that be at an APR similar to the car mentioned above? Would that be through any lender, or just FHA, etc? Can you please elaborate here?

3) Assuming I were to file chpt 7 tomorrow, what could I do to begin the rebuilding process in the most expedient manner?

4) I've been told that the bankruptcy would stay on my credit report for 10 years... what other drawbacks would I face with this course of action?

5) In your professional opinion, would I be better off doing a consumer credit counseling group style plan?

6) One of the items on my credit report is a $7k debt left over from a repossession on the first car I ever bought... I had a cosigner... would this affect the cosigner - what can I or should I do about this?

All in all... I really think the Chpt 7 would be helpful... but for some reason something in my gut says it wouldn't be as cut and dry... perhaps there would be hidden surprises...

I know this is not legal advice... I am just trying to put together as much information as possible so I make the most informed decision possible.

Thoughts, direction, guidance, links, etc are all appreciated.

Thanks again!

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Marc,

Thank you for your response.

1) So assuming I file for Chpt 7... would I be able to keep the car and continue making payments to help assist in the rebuilding process or would I have to turn it in?

You can choose to keep the car and continued to make the payments

2) You mentioned that TYPICALLY... a chapter 7 debtor could re-establish credit sufficient to obtain a home loan within 2 years. Would that be at an APR similar to the car mentioned above? Would that be through any lender, or just FHA, etc? Can you please elaborate here?

I use the word "typically" because the reestablishment of credit is dependent upon the financial actions of a person after having filed bankruptcy.


I am certain that you will have additional questions as this is a very complex and important situation. I am happy to answer all of your questions however I need to request that you start a new question page for each future question. No worries about the cost as I see that you are a subscription customer. A subscription customer can ask unlimited questions under the terms of the subscription.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Marc,
I did not receive a follow up question from you. Have I answered all of your questions to your satisfaction?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.