How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4268
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
14926557
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a notice of writ to execute a judgment on me for $2,500

Resolved Question:

I have a notice of writ to execute a judgment on me for $2,500 for a credit card I defaulted on 4 years ago. I have no car, I rent a room from a friend's house and really have nothing of value. I work a minimum wage job and can barely support myself. What is going to happen with this execution? Are they going to come to my house and take things? What about items in the home that don't belong to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy professional and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon.

Customer:

Thank you Adam

SavyLawyer :

My pleasure. Often people in such a situation are considering a bankruptcy to get out from under the debt, but as you have already noted, a bankruptcy may not be necessary where the individual in question has nothing for the creditor to take. Some attorneys call this being "judgment proof", and although that might be a slight exaggeration, it is true that a debtor, when a judgment has been issued against them, has to have something for the creditor to take.

SavyLawyer :

The biggest risk for people once a judgment has been entered is usually garnishment of wages. However, in North Carolina wage garnishment is generally prohibited except in very limited circumstances and not usually involving something like a credit card debt.

SavyLawyer :

In addition, in North Carolina, there are a number of exemptions from seizure due to a judgment. If you do not have any real property (real estate), then there is a general $5000 exemption that usually covers money in the bank. There is also a $5000 exemption for household goods.

SavyLawyer :

However, in order to assert those exemptions, the judgment debtor must file a motion doing so. The creditor is actually supposed to send you notice of this right, but in case they do not, the motion can be found at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.nccourts.org/Forms/Documents/927.pdf

SavyLawyer :

The notice they are supposed to send you can be found at:

SavyLawyer :

http://www.nccourts.org/Forms/Documents/252.pdf

Customer:

Yes I have read that but also I failed to file the exemption papers because I had no idea what they were all about, Also I believe the statute of limitations had run out on the default, since they waited 3 years to file the judgment, but I did not know this at the time.

Customer:

Do you think I should try to get legal iad to help me fight this or is it a done deal?

Customer:

I meant ***legal aid***

SavyLawyer :

I understood :) Nothing is done until it is done, and the truth is it is unlikely that someone is just going to show up at your home to take individual personal property, this is rarely done. However, if they were to have your bank information, they could get a freeze on a bank account, and that can be troublesome. As such, I do think it is worth following up with an attorney if at all possible. If you cannot afford an attorney Legal Aid may be a good option. Their contact information (and a list of local offices) can be found at:

SavyLawyer :

https://www.legalaidnc.org/contactus.aspx

SavyLawyer :

I hope this helps, and let me know if you need any additional information or need clarification of anything I have said (never be afraid to ask for clarification!). Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

My bank account is closed and I haven't used it in about a year. I have a pre paid debit card that a use occasionally. But you have put my mind at rest. Thank you so very much> You are awesome!

SavyLawyer :

I am happy to assist where I can. I would still encourage you to follow up with an attorney licensed in NC, even if that just means consulting with legal aid. I wish you the best of luck in all of your future endeavors, and please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.

Customer:

Rated excellent

SavyLawyer :

I appreciate that, thank you.

A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4268
Experience: Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
A.J. and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.