How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A.J. Your Own Question
A.J., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4300
Experience:  Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy..... I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy in October of

This answer was rated:

Bankruptcy..... I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy in October of 11, discharge and granted in January of 12. I discharged Directv for $400. When I call to reconnect service they say I can't unless I pay that balance first. If they have been discharged by the federal court under chapter 7, can they still hold that against me?

SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am a bankruptcy law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon.

SavyLawyer :

Unfortunately, although a creditor cannot force you to pay a discharged balance, they are also not under any obligation to do business with you presently or in the future.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX I needed to know.

A.J. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions