How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12819
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a Ch 7 BK last year and in July 2012 debts discharged

Resolved Question:

I filed a Ch 7 BK last year and in July 2012 debts discharged . The home equity(2cd ) was one of those debts listed on the BK . We are currently in trial loan modification for our First Mortgage with Chase. The 2cd is also with Chase. I recently recieved a call from Chase Home equity dept stating I had not made a payment (203.00/mo) on second since last July 2012. The [payment was on auto pay for past 5 yrs so this was a surprise to me! .I guess have been so preoccupied with dealing with the paper work from loan mod process, I never noticed Chase stopped taking out payment of 203.00 every month. My question is : Is it common for the BK court to have instructed Chase to stop my auto pay for home equity and/or discharge the debt. ? When I inquired today as to who instructed Chase to stop deducting auto payments, they would not respond. Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I filed a Ch 7 BK last year and in July 2012 debts discharged . The home equity(2cd ) was one of those debts listed on the BK . We are currently in trial loan modification for our First Mortgage with Chase. The 2cd is also with Chase. I recently recieved a call from Chase Home equity dept stating I had not made a payment (203.00/mo) on second since last July 2012. The [payment was on auto pay for past 5 yrs so this was a surprise to me! .I guess have been so preoccupied with dealing with the paper work from loan mod process, I never noticed Chase stopped taking out payment of 203.00 every month. My question is : Is it common for the BK court to have instructed Chase to stop my auto pay for home equity and/or discharge the debt. ? When I inquired today as to who instructed Chase to stop deducting auto payments, they would not respond. Thanks


Response:
Bankruptcy Court does not "instruct" creditors per se to stop auto payments or to discharge debts. However, upon the debtor's bankruptcy filing, Bankruptcy Code’s Automatic Stay goes in effect and freezes all collection actions on most debts. Auto withdrawal is a collection of debt. This means that once Chase received a notice of your bankruptcy filing, Chase immediately stopped the auto payments to avoid the violation of the Automatic Stay, which carries stiff penalties and sanctions. See 11 U.S.C. Section 362 especially subsections (a) and (k). In order to restart the auto payments, you should have called Chase to reauthorize the auto payments. Even then and most often, Chase would not accept the reauthorization until after the closing of your bankruptcy case. So, you would have had to make payments manually every month to Chase. Regrettably, you were responsible to monitor your account to ensure that payments were being made.


All debts properly listed on your bankruptcy schedules would be discharged upon issue of Discharge Order from the Court subject to certain exceptions. Debts for child support, alimony and most taxes and other obligations to a governmental unit such as penalties and fines are not discharged. See 11 U.S.C. Section 523 and Section 727. The notice of Discharge—the Discharge Order is sent to all creditors listed on your Schedules and the discharged debts would most often be correctly listed on your credit report as being discharged in bankruptcy. You would then dispute any debt that is not correctly listed as being discharged with the credit reporting bureaus so that the accounts can be correctly listed.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12819
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.