How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A QUESTION ABOUT CARS I HAVE PURCHASED RECENTLY. I

Customer Question

I HAVE A QUESTION ABOUT CARS I HAVE PURCHASED RECENTLY. I HAVE NO ONE I CAN CONSULT WITH. I CANNOT DO THIS BY MYSELF. PLEASE HELP!! JERRY XXXXXXXX  XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  zdnlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for contacting us.

What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have already sent the question. I need some help right now. I have already paid $40. let me talk with this lawyer.

Expert:  zdnlaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm here, but I do not see that your question posted. This was likely a technical error, which sometimes happens on this website. There's nothing I can do except ask you to retype your question here so that I can address it.

Thanks,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have two setting in my driveway and I CANNOT PAY FOR THESE CARS. I HAVE TALKED WITH THE DEALERSHIP MANAGER WITH NO RESULTS. I AM CONTEMPLATING DECLARING BANKRUPTCY
AS I CANNOT NEGOTIATE MYSELF ALONE. PLEASE HELP!!

Expert:  zdnlaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm going to refer you to one of our bankruptcy specialists.

Please be patient and someone will be along shortly to assist you.

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
NO FURTHER DEALING OVER THE INTERNET. I HAVE TO TALK WITH A HUMAN RIGHT NOW!!!!!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Different contributor here. Please permit me to assist.

I understand that you are feeling desperate at the moment, however, if you are willing to bear with me, maybe we can "lower the heat" on the issue.

In Colorado, certain property is considered "exempt" from seizure in bankruptcy -- which means that you get to keep it, regardless of your filing bankruptcy and no matter how much you may owe your creditors. I will list the property below. After you review the list, please tell me if there is any property that you hold which does not fit within the exempt property list. Then we can discuss whether or not bankruptcy is a way out of your difficulties.

Note: I realize that you want to speak with someone -- however, here at justanswer.com, all correspondence must be conducted through the website interface. If this is simply unacceptable, then let me know and I will send a request to customer service to refund your deposit.

Thanks in advance. Exempt property list follows, below:

Homestead

38-41-201, 203, 207 - Real property up to $60,000; if a dependent, spouse, or owner is over 60 years of age and disabled, $90,000. The proceeds of a sale are exempt after 2 years have passed since they were received.

38-41-204 - Spouse or child of deceased owner can also qualify for homestead exemption.

Personal Property

13-54-102 - Bicycles and motor vehicles that are used to travel to work up to $5,000 (up to $10,000 if used by elderly or disabled debtor or dependent); clothing to $1,500; health aids; household goods to $3,000; food and fuel up to $600; 1 burial site per person; jewelry and articles of adornment up to $2,000; family pictures and books to $1,500; security deposits; proceeds for damaged exempt property; personal injury recoveries.

Wages

13-54-104 - Either minimum 75% of earned but unpaid wages, insurance, and pension payments or 30 times the federal minimum wage. The greater of the two amounts will be used.

In re Nye, 210 B.R. 857 (D. Colo. 1997)

In re Kobernusz, 160 B.R. 844 (D. Colo. 1993)

Pensions

11 U.S.C. § 522 - Tax exempt retirement accounts (including 401(k)s, 403(b)s, profit-sharing and money purchase plans, SEP and SIMPLE IRAs, and defined benefit plans).

11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(C)(n) - IRAS and Roth IRAs to $1,171,150.

13-54-102 - ERISA-qualified benefits, including IRA's and Roth IRAs. Veteran's pension if veteran served in armed conflict or war.

24-51-212 - Public employees' pensions, defined contribution plans and deferred compensation.

31-30.5-208 - Police officers and firefighters.

Public Benefits

8-42-124 - Workers' compensation.

8-80-103 - Unemployment compensation.

13-54-102 - Veterans' benefits for veteran, spouse or child if veteran served in war. Crime victims' compensation. Earned income tax credit. Disability benefits up to $3,000.

26-2-131 - Aid to blind, aged and disabled as well as other public assistance.

Tools of Trade

13-54-102 - Stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials to $20,000; library of a professional to $3,000; livestock or other animals, tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agriculture, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools to $50,000. National Guard members' personal military equipment.

Alimony and Child Support

13-54-102.5 - Child support

Insurance

10-7-106 - Life insurance proceeds if policy prohibits use to pay creditors.

10-7-205 - Group life insurance policy or proceeds.

10-14-403 - Fraternal benefit society benefits.

10-16-212 - Disability benefits up to $200 per month. Entire amount is exempt if it was received in one lump sum.

13-54-102 - Life insurance cash surrender value up to $100,000. Contributions made within the past 48 months will be excluded.

38-41-209 - Homeowners' insurance proceeds for 1 year after received, up to homestead amount.

Misc.

7-60-125 - Business partnership property.


END

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.