How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15994
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a company (S Corp in Indiana) which the bank is wanting

Resolved Question:

I own a company (S Corp in Indiana) which the bank is wanting to forclose on and I have been told that I don't have a leg to stand on as far as filing chapter 11 because I am not personally guranteed on the notes. I filed personal BK a few years back and the bank was fine with that. Is this true? We have a viable company yet have been told we have no BK protection as far as reorg!?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

That is not right,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you have corporate debt, a chapter 11 could be filed for the corporate debt only, most chapter 11 cases are for corporations, and no personal guarantee is ever available, for example GM went bankrupt the ceo was not personally liable for anything,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also, you can file a chapter 7 to liquidate the corporate debt.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The only issue is that since it is an S corp,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the personal assets of the shareholder could be attached if the trustee finds that the personal and corporate assets were co mingled.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our atty says we need a yes vote to the "re-org plan" and will not be able to get that since I am not personally guarateed on the notes!? Does this sound logical?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If you have other partners who do not agree that is an issue, also in a chapter 11 the creditors have to confirm any reorganization, if you are not personally guaranteed, the creditors may reject the reorganization is the corporation has limited assets, and if they cannot come after your personal assets.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My atty says that the minute it goes before a judge the bank will argue immediately that our re-org plan has no merit because I am not personally guaranteed. I have offered to personally guarantee but they will not listen now. I need some course of action to take to save my company from them shutting it down??

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
That may be an issue about the lack of assets in the company, I would consider filing a chapter 11 on the corp as that will give you several months of protection from creditors, and work out an arrangement at that point, by filling you still obtain protection from lawsuits and collections.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Kind of what my atty now told me--just seems that those few months will only prolong the ineveitable...and that is the bank shutting us down! Is there nothing creative you can suggest outside the box?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
I would file a chapter 11 to stop all current action, that will give you time to see if you can personally lend money to the company to make a plan.

Another option is to open a new corp, and start the business with the new corp and let the creditors go after the old corp assets
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How would it be that my atty would not have advised me to personally sign on the notes, if he knew that could come back to bite me if push came to shove? Shouldn't they have known that by me not personally guarateeing the notes I would be crippled as far as Chaper 11? Is this not building into a misrepresenation case?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
He may not have been thinking about a chapter 11 possibility, typically attorneys try to avoid personal liability on corporate debts, in fact it is best practice only to secure debts of a corporation without exposing personal assets.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Than why am I being told that if we seek Chapter 11 the bank will quash it by telling the Judge that I am not personally guaranteed on the notes and therefore the Judge will deny confirmation of our plan? Do you have any strategy advice on what I can do?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
I would seek an another local attorney to go over the case with, if your attorney is stating that you need to personally guarantee the corporate debt or should have to obtain a chapter 11, that is not common advice, and I would still file the chapter 11, and advise the trustee you will personally lend money to the corp if needed for confirmation
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15994
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.