How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our atty filed a motion to reopen our bankruptcy case that

Resolved Question:

Our atty filed a motion to reopen our bankruptcy case that was closed in 2003. There is a lien on our home that was never avoided that we just discovered during a refinance. The old bankruptcy attorney did not complete the motion to avoid. This lien is accruing interest. The judge denied the motion to reopen the case. What can we do? we will not be able to sell our home.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 11 months ago.
I am a bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. Typically, a judge will permit you to reopen the case to avoid the lien. However, if the Judge denies the motion, as in your case, the Court is essentially deeming the lien to be valid and it must be repaid. There are three (3) options now available to you. The first is that you obtain a copy of the lien from your county recorder's office and contact the person or company listed on the lien. Their phone number or address should be listed on the lien. Explain that the debt was discharged in your bankruptcy and that you need them to remove the lien. State that you would be more than happy to show them a copy of Schedule F or D, which is where the lien was listed in your bankruptcy, as well as a copy of your discharge. I suggest you also state that you would be happy to even fill out the paperwork and have pay to have the Release of Lien document filed. You can even suggest that you will file it yourself. There is a 50/50 chance that the creditor will agree to do this, depending on how knowledgeable the creditor is, since they don't have to.

Your second option to negotiate with the lien holder to pay the lien off and then have them remove it. The third option is to negotiate with the lender to have them release the lien in exchange for receiving proceeds from the sale of the property. In both cases you can negotiate to lower the amount of the lien and reduce interest.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating! Please feel free to request me by name, should you have any questions in the future.
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience: Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Elizabeth Prentice and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Our atty initially contacted the lienholder bank,(the lien was for siding). They did not respond to our attorney. He is currently researching the option of filing with the state court for additional cost to us. Is this a realistic option?

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 11 months ago.
The state court option can be costly. Also, there is no guarantee your suit will be successful. Your attorney fees and the cost of the suit may end up exceeding the cost of the actual lien. This is something to consider. Although the lender has not yet responded to your attorney, give the creditor some time. It would be better to negotiate with the lender than initiating a state court law suit. Further, the state court judge may dismiss the Complaint, since the matter was addressed in your bankruptcy. A state court judge does not have authority to discharge a lien that was already addressed in bankruptcy and he may refer it back to the federal bankruptcy judge. Further, the only option which you will be able to discharge the lien in state court is if the mechanics lien was improper per state court law. It does not sounds like it was, since it was for an improvement on the property. Therefore, a state court action would likely not be successful and would ended up costing you money that you could have put toward paying the creditor to remove the lien. So I would advise the attorney or you to attempt to negotiate with the lender to remove the lien. Although you have an attorney, you are not precluded from contacting the lender yourself. Be aggressive in calling the lien holder, daily if necessary to get a response, that is listed on the recorded lien. Although the bank may hold the lien, the actual person on the recorded document may be an attorney or some other entity. This is the person that needs to be contacted.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating! Please feel free to request me by name, should you have any questions in the future.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.