How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15689
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am in chapter 13 in Pennsylvania. I am in a 60 month

Customer Question

Hello, I am in chapter 13 in Pennsylvania. I am in a 60 month 18% payback. I have a two part question. I am in my 55th. month and only owe $3000 and the my plan will be paid in full. Can I pay the $3000 to get out early? Also when I filed in 08 I was making $16hr. Now I am making just under $29. Should I just leave it alone and not try to pay it off so that the trustee does not make me pay more?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

It is not best to pay the bankruptcy early,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the trustee and your creditors may think you have extra money to pay them, and force you to pay the remaining payments, they may also bring a motion to Court asking for more money to finish the payment plan.

Customer : What happens after my an is paid in full I December? When they do an audit and see that I am making more money will they make me pay more and extend my payments/plan?
WALLSTREETESQ :

no, the income is based upon the date you filed your petition,

Customer : Ok so why would they make me pay more if I try to pay it off 5 months shy of my 60 months? I only owe $3000.
WALLSTREETESQ :

if your income was listed correctly on Schedule I as of the time of filing the case, you have no duty to amend your petition, even if your income increases.

WALLSTREETESQ :

they could think you have extra money, and may have you pay more into the plan,

Customer : Why does that mean that I have "no duty"?
WALLSTREETESQ :

the law does not require you to inform the trustee if you have a salary increase,

Customer : Could they extend my payments if I try to pay off the plan 5 months early?
WALLSTREETESQ :

it is possible,

WALLSTREETESQ :

I do not see any benefit, it is risky, after the plan payments 82% of your debts will be discharged,

WALLSTREETESQ :

they will not go over your finances,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have provided your yearly tax returns the trustee knows of the increase in wages,

WALLSTREETESQ :

so after your 60 months your plan would be over and the 82% will be dismissed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer : Why do I get charged twice for this answer?? I got charged $23and then $34?????
Customer : I was never informed that I had to provide them with the yearly tax returns.... Was I supposed to?
WALLSTREETESQ :

You should look at your petition,

WALLSTREETESQ :

many times yearly tax returns and refunds were to be given to the trustee,

Customer : Where would it be on my petition?
WALLSTREETESQ :

in your chapter 13 plan,

WALLSTREETESQ :

If not written in your chapter 13 plan, you would not have to provide it.

WALLSTREETESQ :


If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you







If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.



Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Is the a specific page in my plan that would say either way? I can not find it and a lot of it is like reading a foreign language....

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 11 months ago.
The first page of the plan, typically would address tax returns, however if the trustee has never requested it, you should not worry, as they would have asked for it for the past few years.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.