How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question

Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1148
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, real estate law, bankruptcy and estates.
63724254
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Australia and purchased and fully payed for a 69 Mustang

Customer Question

I am in Australia and purchased and fully payed for a 69 Mustang bought on 22nd of JUNE 2013 from a major Dallas dealership (Straight Line Automotive), I received a bill of sale and many emails confirming my purchase the car was advertised as sold with a clear title. I organised pickup and transfer of the car to LA, the title was to be left in the glove box, they released the car it arrived at my shippers yard with no title and therefore no clearance to export, as I attempted to find the title Straight Line filed for bankruptcy and l have been added to a creditors list of approx 200 claims, I have traced my title to a NEW! texas title issued on the 26th of july (1month after I purchased the car) it now apparently has a LIEN on this new title, many titles, I have been told have the same individuals name recorded. I have received an invite to a creditors meeting in 2 weeks I am not going due to cost. I bought and payed for the car and title more than 2 weeks before they went under I have knowledge of the cars safe and secure storage but as yet I do not have possesion of the car do I stand to eventually receive my title and does the NEWLY issued Lien holder have any hold on my vehicle ,is their another way I can get the export approval, the title is of no use here in Australia the bill of sale is sufficient for registration, the cars VIN NO. is used for export ,if we break the car down to parts no Vin is registered and a parts title can be obtained but its a shame to break up the car of my dreams PAUL SCHOFIELD Sydney Australia, email XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2020 :

It sounds like a fraudulent car dealer has sold the title to your vehicle multiple times. Unless the dealership voluntary gives you the title through request, the only other way would be to attend the creditor's meeting and filing a creditor's claim in bankruptcy court. I suggest hiring a creditor's right's attorney to represent your interest wherever the bankruptcy has been filed. You will not have to attend this hearing, your attorney will on your behalf. Otherwise, breaking up the parts and selling parts separately is your alternative because there will be no other was to export the vehicle without title.

Attorney2020 :

I hope this helps. Please rate my answer. Please let me know if you need any additional assistance.

Customer :

thankyou, I have the car in my US shippers possesion, I fully payed for it 3 weeks before they went bankrupt can any one claim they own it and take possesion, apparently after I took delivery a texas title was issued with a lien on it . PAUL

Attorney2020 :

I apologize but I cannot view your response. There seem to be some severe technical difficulties with this website.

Customer :

I repeat that I have the car in my US shippers possesion I fully payed for it3 weeks before they went bankrupt can anyone claim they own it and try to take possesion, apparently 4 weeks after I took delivery and 2 weeks after they filed for bankruptcy someone had issued a new Texas title with them listed as holding a Lien on it. PAUL SCHOFIELD

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Expert can not veiw my question there fore no answer , poor result sorry. Paul

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Attorney2020
Attorney2020
Bankruptcy Lawyer
1148 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, real estate law, bankruptcy and estates.