How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
70685486
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We filed chapter 13 a year and a half ago and last June my

Customer Question

We filed chapter 13 a year and a half ago and last June my husbands grandmother died 6 months later in June and left him inheritance now the trustee is threatning to file a chapter 7? Why? And could they take his money? The estate is not even closed yet and we only have 18 months left to pay and we have never been late
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I am a bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. In a Chapter 13, a change in your income (ex- a new job or inheritance) can change your plan payment and the amount you must repay to creditors in the plan. The consequences of receiving the inheritance also depend on whether the property is exempt. If the inheritance is from a life insurance policy, then it will exempt in Kansas under Code 40-414(a). If it is merely money left for you, it will not be exempt. Personal property (ex- jewelry) may also be exempt.

As you are aware, you don't have to give up your property in Chapter 13; instead, you make monthly payments to be divided among your creditors, as part of your Chapter 13 repayment plan. How much you have to pay into your plan depends, in part, on your nonexempt property. Your unsecured creditors (those holding debts that aren't backed by collateral) are entitled to be paid at least as much in Chapter 13 as they would have received if you had used Chapter 7: the value of your nonexempt property. So, if you receive an inheritance at any time during your 3 or 5 years that isn't exempt, you will have to add its value to what you repay to your unsecured creditors, which will increase your plan payments. (If the property is exempt, it has no effect on your repayment plan.) Your attorney needs to amend Schedule B, C & the Plan or the Trustee will file a Motion to potentially dismiss or convert your case to Chapter 7.

If you inherit more than 180 days after you file, the consequences may differ in a Chapter 7. A Chapter 7 trustee cannot claim the inheritance in this case; it's yours to keep, whether or not the property is exempt. In a Chapter 13 filing, however, the judge may take an inheritance into account, even if more than 180 days have passed since you filed, when deciding on a motion by the trustee or a creditor to require you to amend your plan. This can happen when your income and assets increase for any reason during the repayment plan period, from three to five years.

Therefore, make sure your attorney amends schedules B & C and the plan right away to figure out what can be protected on Schedule C and how much your new plan payment will become.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating! If you need any future questions answered, please feel free to ask for me by name.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My husband received and IRA which he just rolled over and his grandmother left him a house to him and his brother which was sold but since the estate has not been closed he has not received any money yet. So why.......do they want to convert us to a chapter 7 when he has not even received any money????

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
The IRA is protected as exempt in Kansas pursuant to Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2308 (b). However, the proceeds from the sale of the home is not. Therefore, Schedule B needs to amended to list both and C needs to be amended to exempt the IRA. Then your plan must account for paying back the entire amount of the house proceeds to the unsecured. It must be amended and refiled. The trustee typically will file a Motion to Dismiss or Convert to Chapter 7, if your attorney fails to do the foregoing. If you have received such a Motion in the mail from the trustee, do not worry unless your attorney tell you to. The attorney is given time before the hearing on the motion to correct the issues in your bankruptcy. Therefore, make sure you meet with your attorney as soon as possible to confirm these issues are being handled. There is no rule which prevents you from contacting the Chapter 13 trustee's office to answer your questions. Feel free to call them and explain your concerns, as well as the fact that you have not yet received any proceeds from the sale but that you are more than happy to turn them over if you are required per the law. After you have done this, the trustee will typically extend the date of the hearing on his motion to give you more time to comply.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating! If you need any future questions answered, please feel free to ask for me by name.
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
Hi, How are you doing? Have you remembered to rate my answer? If not, please make sure you do, so that I may receive proper credit. If there is anything else I can help you with, please let me know.

JustAnswer Expert,
Elizabeth
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 1 year ago.
I see that you have forgotten to rate my answer. If you would do so now it would be greatly appreciated, so that I may receive credit for my time researching law and assisting you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.