How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13127
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing chapter 7 bankruptcy. The process requires pay

Resolved Question:

I am filing chapter 7 bankruptcy. The process requires pay stubs from the last 6 months. If I total the last 6 months, the total is a few thousand over the state salary, disqualifying me from chapter 7. However, I no longer work at this job. I started a new job this week and the total yearly salary will be less than the state average. I am confused on how I can file and qualify for chapter 7!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I am filing chapter 7 bankruptcy. The process requires pay stubs from the last 6 months. If I total the last 6 months, the total is a few thousand over the state salary, disqualifying me from chapter 7. However, I no longer work at this job. I started a new job this week and the total yearly salary will be less than the state average. I am confused on how I can file and qualify for chapter 7!




Response: You need to delay the filing. Since the income used to calculate the Means Test is a rolling figure, you would be able to file the case in two to three months when only four months or three months of your income from your previous job would be used. This means that if you are filing for bankruptcy protection this month, August 2013, the income that would be used to calculate the Means Test is your income from February 2013 to July 2013. If you are filing next month, September 2013, the income that would be used in the Means Test calculation would be the income from March 2013 to August 2013, etc.

If your income is still high, then you may consider waiting for four to five months before filing. You should be able to qualify at that time. Timing is everything in bankruptcy. You do not want to file prematurely because that could be quite costly: your case could be dismissed for one thing for failure to meet the Means Test. So, at this time, if your income is too high, you have to wait to file the petition. There is no way around it if you want your bankruptcy filing to be successful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. it makes much more sense for me to delay. I am already 2 months behind some credit cards and Im scared of what will happen if I wait any longer to file. I don't know what my creditors can do!

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. it makes much more sense for me to delay. I am already 2 months behind some credit cards and Im scared of what will happen if I wait any longer to file. I don't know what my creditors can do!


Response:
Do not be scared and do not let the collectors intimidate you. You have time to file for bankruptcy protection and wipe out the debts. Creditors may contact you for the debts, but it is highly unlikely for them to send the accounts to collections or even file a lawsuit in less than six months Also and more importantly, in order for the creditors to garnish your wages, the creditors MUST first file lawsuits and obtain Judgments against you. Creditors CANNOT GARNISH YOUR WAGES WITHOUT A COURT ORDER NOT MATTER WHAT THE COLLECTORS TELL YOU. So, there is no rush to file at this time when you do not meet the Means Test.


All the best,

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13127
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
1011 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.